Solved

How to create alias email address for same user in Exchange 2003?

Posted on 2008-06-20
10
1,630 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Everyone,

I have a user that just got married....changing her last name. The user currently has an company email address, I need to setup a new email address or alias so she can receive mail from both email accounts. me.single@domain.com and me.married@domain.com. The user wants to have both email accounts until all her contacts have been notified of the change.

How can I do this?...with an alias? Any help would be appreciated, I need to get this done ASAP.
0
Comment
Question by:BB_MCSE
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21830982
All you need to is to add another email address to the users account - you can have as many as you want. Decide which of the email addresses will be the PRIMARY address (will be used in all replies)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rikketyrik
ID: 21831507
KCTS is correct.

- Open properties to the Account in ADUC (Exchange or Exchange Tools needs to be installed on that machine).
- Select the E-mail Address Tab
- Cleck New, select SMTP and fill in the E-mail address. (If the new address will be the permanent address I recommend setting it as the primary so that replies will have that address.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:BB_MCSE
ID: 21831975
I have tried to add a new smtp email address from in active directory and received an error meesage:

"there is no such object on the server"
Facility: Win 32
ID No: c0072030
Microsoft Active Directory- Exchange Extension

I'll check to see if Exchange tools are installed.....


Exchange-Error.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:BB_MCSE
ID: 21832063
Can this be caused from a permission issue?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rikketyrik
ID: 21832086
Try doing it from the exchange server directly. It has ADUC installed by default. That will rule out problems with the tools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BB_MCSE
ID: 21832238
Rikketyrik,

I tried from the Exchange server (logged in through RDC) with admin rights using ADUC... Error message is the same:-(
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Rikketyrik earned 500 total points
ID: 21832484
Interesting....

Are you using delegation? There may be some a permissions issue.

Rule out any other issues such as DNS and/or basic AD issues. Check over the event logs etc.

I found a blog entry that may or may not help. http://mostlyexchange.blogspot.com/2005/09/error-in-active-directory-users-and.html

Here is a KB that "may" help.... http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;272147


0
 

Author Comment

by:BB_MCSE
ID: 21833088
Rikketyrik,

The first article sounds about right. Thanks Guys.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BB_MCSE
ID: 31469139
Thank You, I believe that just adding the SMTP address to the existing accouont should have accomlished the objective of having a second email account for the same user.

I believe that my account has "view only" permission as stated in the article in the link you provided.

Thanks Again
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rikketyrik
ID: 21833511
Great!. Good luck!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Utilizing an array to gracefully append to a list of EmailAddresses
This article explains in simple steps how to renew expiring Exchange Server Internal Transport Certificate.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
In this Micro Video tutorial you will learn the basics about Database Availability Groups and How to configure one using a live Exchange Server Environment. The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability grou…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

15 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now