Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need help with an SQL query

Posted on 2008-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I need to query a table in my database that contains client records.  I would like to see just the people in this table who have the same first name AND same last name and thier distinct ID number.

In otherwords the results should look something like:

ID, last_name, first_name
-------------------------------
23 Jones, James
45 Jones, James
67 Stewart, Martha
122 Stewart, Martha

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:hyphenpipe
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 21831031
Hello hyphenpipe,

Select ID,Last_Name, First_Name From MyTable Where Last_Name = First_Name

Should do that.

Regards,

TimCottee
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 21831040
try this:

select id, first_name, last_name
from yourtablename t
join
(
select first_name, last_name
from yourtablename
group by first_name, last_name
) a on t.first_name = a.first_name and t.last_name = a.last_name
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 2000 total points
ID: 21831046
whoops..one change:

select id, first_name, last_name
from yourtablename t
join
(
select first_name, last_name
from yourtablename
group by first_name, last_name
having count(*)> 1
) a on t.first_name = a.first_name and t.last_name = a.last_name
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:hyphenpipe
ID: 21831071
I'm sorry, the first and last name don't have to be equal but their whole name, ie find all the clients whose name are James Jones, Martha Stewart, etc.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:hyphenpipe
ID: 21831088
chapmandew - yours worked, I just needed to reformat it as:

select id, t.first_name, t.last_name
from yourtablename t
join
(
select first_name, last_name
from yourtablename
group by first_name, last_name
having count(*)> 1
) a on t.first_name = a.first_name and t.last_name = a.last_name
0