Solved

Problem removing/reinstalling Hp Protect Tools Access Device Manager

Posted on 2008-06-20
6
10,187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a HP 6901p
I am trying to remove HP Device Access Manager
In control panel I get a 1720 installer error.
If I try to reload the system says it is alreadd installed
0
Comment
Question by:mooreslegal
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 21831277
there are details for uninstalling the product here http://www.hewlett-packard.com/sbso/solutions/pc_expertise/professional_innovations/ProtectTools_Security_Manager_2.0.pdf.

You have to do it in the order listed I guess
0
 

Author Comment

by:mooreslegal
ID: 21831466
Still get 1720 error when trying to remove via Control Panel.
All other components have been removed
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 21832225
can you give full details of the 1720 error please i.e. the text before and after 1720  or how it appears.

Also try stopping the srevice (if it is running) to fing it

Go> start menu> Run> and type 'services.msc'
In the window try to locate the service for the application, highlight , right click and select stop.
When the service is stopped, try to uninstall again

This assumes the thing runs as a service

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wall earned 500 total points
ID: 21832291
this is an article about removing corrupt windows installer programs

That advises using the Windows Installer CleanUp Utility

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mooreslegal
ID: 31469142
Thankyou for your prompt response.
Problem fixed - I think!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 28868438
Hi all,

I've got HP 6730b laptop which is now broken and has been reformatted several times already.
the problem is that HP protect tools asking me for the DOMAIN\myusername password everytime it boots up, how can i remove this ? (i've reformetted the OS several times but how come this password still asking my AD integrated credentials ?

can anyone help me here please ?

Thanks.
0