Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

asp to ms access - Syntax error in INSERT INTO statement

Posted on 2008-06-20
11
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi

I'm making a simple form in asp which then updates a database table. I'm using code I've used before with different values and variables. Very confused why it's doing this, please help1
<%
'
Dim conn, rs, sql
set conn=Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
conn.Provider="Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0"
conn.Open "C:\Inetpub\ftproot\hgca\data\surveys\agronomist.mdb"
set rs=Server.CreateObject("ADODB.recordset")
'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
' link questions to database names
'
Dim q1, q2, q3, q4, q5, q6, q7, q8, q9, comments, user_name, user_address, user_postcode, user_email, cereals_ha, cereals_units, oilseeds_ha, oilseeds_units, region, d1, d2, d3, d4
' set default values
comments = ""
user_name = ""
user_address = ""
user_postcode = ""
user_email = ""
cereals_ha = ""
cereals_units = ""
oilseeds_ha = ""
oilseeds_units = ""
region = ""
d1 = ""
d2 = ""
d3 = ""
d4 = ""
'
q1 = Request.Form("q1")
q2 = Request.Form("q2")
q3 = Request.Form("q3")
q4 = Request.Form("q4")
q5 = Request.Form("q5")
q6 = Request.Form("q6")
q7 = Request.Form("q7")
q8 = Request.Form("q8")
q9 = Request.Form("q9")
comments = Request.Form("comments")
user_name = Request.Form("user_name")
user_address = Request.Form("user_address")
user_postcode = Request.Form("user_postcode")
user_email = Request.Form("user_email")
cereals_ha = Request.Form("cereals_ha")
cereals_units = Request.Form("cereals_units")
oilseeds_ha = Request.Form("oilseeds_ha")
oilseeds_units = Request.Form("oilseeds_units")
region = Request.Form("region")
d1 = Request.Form("d1")
d2 = Request.Form("d2")
d3 = Request.Form("d3")
d4 = Request.Form("d4")
'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
sql = "INSERT INTO agronomist (q1, q2, q3, q4, q5, q6, q7, q8, q9, comments, user_name, user_address, user_postcode, user_email, cereals_ha, cereals_units, oilseeds_ha, oilseeds_units, region, d1, d2, d3, d4) VALUES ('"&q1&"', '"&q2&"', '"&q3&"', '"&q4&"', '"&q5&"', '"&q6&"', '"&q7&"', '"&q8&"', '"&q9&"', '"&comments&"', '"&user_name&"', '"&user_address&"', '"&user_postcode&"', '"&user_email&"', '"&cereals_ha&"', '"&cereals_units&"', '"&oilseeds_ha&"', '"&oilseeds_units&"', '"&region&"', '"&d1&"', '"&d2&"', '"&d3&"', '"&d4&"')"
'
rs.Open sql, conn
'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
%>
<p>Thank you for completing the questionnaire.</p>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:andrew_perry_hgca
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 21831237
what was the error message?

also, can you post the table structure?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dosth
ID: 21831262
you are trying to insert the data for all data type as TEXT, like i see Quote sorrounding, some time datatype like int, numbers wont allow

can you try changings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrew_perry_hgca
ID: 21831322
cyberwebservice:
Microsoft JET Database Engine error '80040e14'
Syntax error in INSERT INTO statement.
/hgca/surveys/farmerfeedback/form_submit.asp, line 123

That's a screen shot of my database, don't know what the database structure is. Apologies, I've jsut been copying someone elses work.
http://www.hgca.com/hgca/misc/database.jpg

dosth:
change where? on the database?

MANY THANKS FOR QUICK REPLY TO BOTH PEOPLE!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 21831398
Ok. The screen shot does not show any of the fields mentioned in your INSERT statement.

In your INSERT statement you have enclosed all the values within single quotes, which is valid for 'text' data type.

If the data type for any of the fields is 'NUMBER' then, you should remove the " ' " surrounding that variable. If the data type is 'DATE' then, instead of " ' " enclose that variable with " # ".
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dosth
ID: 21831427
cereals_units
oilseeds_units

there are number in database right?

so you need to change your sql insert statement.

if you have problem, just post the mdb database so we can get the query changed
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrew_perry_hgca
ID: 21831513
oh my, I'm so sorry, I included the code I was copying from. Trying to do things by the end of the day.

I've included the code I'm using below.
<%
'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
'''''takes the single quotes and replaces them with double
Function SafeSQL( _
   ByVal strToRenderSafe _
   )
 
   SafeSQL = Replace(strToRenderSafe, "'", "''")
 
End Function
 
''''''''''''''''''''''''Check this
strVar = Request.Form("anyotherinfo")
strVar =SafeSQL(strVar)
%> 
 
<%
'
Dim conn, rs, sql
set conn=Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
conn.Provider="Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0"
conn.Open "C:\Inetpub\ftproot\hgca\data\surveys\farmerfeedback.mdb"
set rs=Server.CreateObject("ADODB.recordset")
'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
' link questions to database names
'
Dim land, areaunit, cropsgrown, location, inforeceived, by_post, by_email, by_fax, hgca_event, hgca_website, agronomist, exhibition, farming_press, trader, pubaware, question1, question2, question3, question4, question5, question6, question7, question8, question9, question10, question11, question12, question13, question14, question15, question16, question17, question18, question19, question20, question21, question22, question23, question24, question25, question26, anyotherinfo
' set default values
 
land = ""
areaunit = ""
cropsgrown = ""
location = ""
inforeceived = ""
by_post = ""
by_email = ""
by_fax = ""
hgca_event = ""
hgca_website = ""
agronomist = ""
exhibition = ""
farming_press = ""
trader = ""
pubaware = ""
question1 = ""
question2 = ""
question3 = ""
question4 = ""
question5 = ""
question6 = ""
question7 = ""
question8 = ""
question9 = ""
question10 = ""
question11 = ""
question12 = ""
question13 = ""
question14 = ""
question15 = ""
question16 = ""
question17 = ""
question18 = ""
question19 = ""
question20 = ""
question21 = ""
question22 = ""
question23 = ""
question24 = ""
question25 = ""
question26 = ""
anyotherinfo = ""
 
 
' request from form
land = Request.Form("land")
areaunit = Request.Form("areaunit")
cropsgrown = Request.Form("cropsgrown")
location = Request.Form("location")
inforeceived = Request.Form("inforeceived")
by_post = Request.Form("by_post")
by_email = Request.Form("by_email")
by_fax = Request.Form("by_fax")
hgca_event = Request.Form("hgca_event")
hgca_website = Request.Form("hgca_website")
agronomist = Request.Form("agronomist")
exhibition = Request.Form("exhibition")
farming_press = Request.Form("farming_press")
trader = Request.Form("trader")
pubaware = Request.Form("pubaware")
question1 = Request.Form("question1")
question2 = Request.Form("question2")
question3 = Request.Form("question3")
question4 = Request.Form("question4")
question5 = Request.Form("question5")
question6 = Request.Form("question6")
question7 = Request.Form("question7")
question8 = Request.Form("question8")
question9 = Request.Form("question9")
question10 = Request.Form("question10")
question11 = Request.Form("question11")
question12 = Request.Form("question12")
question13 = Request.Form("question13")
question14 = Request.Form("question14")
question15 = Request.Form("question15")
question16 = Request.Form("question16")
question17 = Request.Form("question17")
question18 = Request.Form("question18")
question19 = Request.Form("question19")
question20 = Request.Form("question20")
question21 = Request.Form("question21")
question22 = Request.Form("question22")
question23 = Request.Form("question23")
question24 = Request.Form("question24")
question25 = Request.Form("question25")
question26 = Request.Form("question26")
anyotherinfo = strVar
'
 
'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
sql = "INSERT INTO table (land, areaunit, cropsgrown, location, inforeceived, by_post, by_email, by_fax, hgca_event, hgca_website, agronomist, exhibition, farming_press, trader, pubaware, question1, question2, question3, question4, question5, question6, question7, question8, question9, question10, question11, question12, question13, question14, question15, question16, question17, question18, question19, question20, question21, question22, question23, question24, question25, question26, anyotherinfo) VALUES ('"&land&"', '"&areaunit&"', '"&cropsgrown&"', '"&location&"', '"&inforeceived&"', '"&by_post&"', '"&by_email&"', '"&by_fax&"', '"&hgca_event&"', '"&hgca_website&"', '"&agronomist&"', '"&exhibition&"', '"&farming_press&"', '"&trader&"', '"&pubaware&"', '"&question1&"', '"&question2&"', '"&question3&"', '"&question4&"', '"&question5&"', '"&question6&"', '"&question7&"', '"&question8&"', '"&question9&"', '"&question10&"', '"&question11&"', '"&question12&"', '"&question13&"', '"&question14&"', '"&question15&"', '"&question16&"', '"&question17&"', '"&question18&"', '"&question19&"', '"&question20&"', '"&question21&"', '"&question22&"', '"&question23&"', '"&question24&"', '"&question25&"', '"&question26&"', '"&anyotherinfo&"')"
'
response.Write(sql)
rs.Open sql, conn
 
 
'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
%>
<p>Thank you for completing the survey.</p>

Open in new window

farmerfeedback.mdb
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dosth earned 2000 total points
ID: 21831616
wow, table is a reserved key word

just add a [] bracket

sql = "INSERT INTO [table] (land, areaunit, cropsgrown, location, inforeceived, by_post, by_email, by_fax, hgca_event, hgca_website, agronomist, exhibition, farming_press, trader, pubaware, question1, question2, question3, question4, question5, question6, question7, question8, question9, question10, question11, question12, question13, question14, question15, question16, question17, question18, question19, question20, question21, question22, question23, question24, question25, question26, anyotherinfo) VALUES ('"&land&"', '"&areaunit&"', '"&cropsgrown&"', '"&location&"', '"&inforeceived&"', '"&by_post&"', '"&by_email&"', '"&by_fax&"', '"&hgca_event&"', '"&hgca_website&"', '"&agronomist&"', '"&exhibition&"', '"&farming_press&"', '"&trader&"', '"&pubaware&"', '"&question1&"', '"&question2&"', '"&question3&"', '"&question4&"', '"&question5&"', '"&question6&"', '"&question7&"', '"&question8&"', '"&question9&"', '"&question10&"', '"&question11&"', '"&question12&"', '"&question13&"', '"&question14&"', '"&question15&"', '"&question16&"', '"&question17&"', '"&question18&"', '"&question19&"', '"&question20&"', '"&question21&"', '"&question22&"', '"&question23&"', '"&question24&"', '"&question25&"', '"&question26&"', '"&anyotherinfo&"')"


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dosth
ID: 21831776
got it working?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrew_perry_hgca
ID: 21831830
I think you just saved my job dosth, yes it worked brilliantly. And just before 4.

Thank you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andrew_perry_hgca
ID: 31469149
dosth was very patient and brilliant
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dosth
ID: 21831882
ok, cool
0