?
Solved

Monitoring tools are not monitoring smtp

Posted on 2008-06-20
8
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have a weird problem which is not monitoring smtp service that is running on linux box.

The problem is if i configure any monitoring tools like sitescope and any free websites like...http://mon.itor.us/

is showing smtp is failed even it is running in the Linux box ..

what will it be the problem? Please assist me
0
Comment
Question by:jaisonshereen
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pétur Ingi Egilsson
ID: 21831745
A firewall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaisonshereen
ID: 21831794
yes..but my firewall configuration seems like it is accepting smtp port 25 .
Please verify from your side:

[root@Server01 sysconfig]# cat iptables
# Firewall configuration written by system-config-securitylevel
# Manual customization of this file is not recommended.
*filter
:INPUT ACCEPT [0:0]
:FORWARD ACCEPT [0:0]
:OUTPUT ACCEPT [0:0]
:RH-Firewall-1-INPUT - [0:0]
-A INPUT -j RH-Firewall-1-INPUT
-A FORWARD -j RH-Firewall-1-INPUT
-A RH-Firewall-1-INPUT -i lo -j ACCEPT
-A RH-Firewall-1-INPUT -p icmp --icmp-type any -j ACCEPT
-A RH-Firewall-1-INPUT -p 50 -j ACCEPT
-A RH-Firewall-1-INPUT -p 51 -j ACCEPT
-A RH-Firewall-1-INPUT -p udp --dport 5353 -d 224.xx.0.xx -j ACCEPT
-A RH-Firewall-1-INPUT -p udp -m udp --dport 631 -j ACCEPT
-A RH-Firewall-1-INPUT -p tcp -m tcp --dport 631 -j ACCEPT
-A RH-Firewall-1-INPUT -p tcp -m tcp --dport 25 -j ACCEPT
-A RH-Firewall-1-INPUT -m state --state ESTABLISHED,RELATED -j ACCEPT
-A RH-Firewall-1-INPUT -m state --state NEW -m tcp -p tcp --dport 22 -j ACCEPT
#-A RH-Firewall-1-INPUT -j REJECT --reject-with icmp-host-prohibited
COMMIT
[root@Server01 sysconfig]#
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pétur Ingi Egilsson
ID: 21831826
I would think the reject rule has to come before the accept rules ? ..
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pétur Ingi Egilsson
ID: 21831846
Sorry i was wrong.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Pétur Ingi Egilsson earned 1000 total points
ID: 21831910
Does your box have a public ip or is it behing a NAT?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaisonshereen
ID: 21831943
yes my box having public ip. That is what i put for monitoring.
I dont know about NAT
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dineesh
dineesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 21837375
hi,

do you have an idea on how the http://mon.itor.us/ is testing your server.

if you have another linux box try nmap <public ip> and if the monitoring site is doing a ping test, then ICMP must be enabled.

alternatly you can stop the firwall for 10 mins and then test, then you will know if its the firewall or anyother issue.

do remember to activate the firewall after  the test.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jaisonshereen
ID: 21838302
i took another linux system . stop iptables and checked the smtp settings in monitoting tool.
Its getting same error !!
0