Solved

firewall service not starting after unsuccessfully trying to install service pack 3 for ISA 2004

Posted on 2008-06-20
10
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Anyone there has an idea on how to solve the error below ?  
  Event Type: Error  
  Event Source: Microsoft ISA Server 2004  
  Event Category: None  
  Event ID: 1000  
  Date:  20/6/2008  
  Time:  11:50:18 AM  
  User:  N/A  
  Computer: Myserver  
  Description:  
  Faulting application wspsrv.exe, version 4.0.3439.50, stamp 41cae50c,  
  faulting module dnsfltr.dll, version 4.0.3439.50, stamp 41cae526, debug? 0,  
  fault address 0x0000ba24.  
0
Comment
Question by:ryankahan
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wadski earned 500 total points
ID: 21831286
Any ideas why ISA SP3 failed? Have you tried to reinstall it?

Have you tried to install the SP2 back onto ISA? Try that to restore some of the dodgy files.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thor_08
ID: 21831367
Can you see this KB?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/916152/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912928/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/917718/en-us

Application: wspsrv.exe, module: w3filter.dll - The firewall service started but stopped again after about 30 seconds.  try to deleted the cache file and restart the service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryankahan
ID: 21831423
where would i find the cache files
i also have imss running on ISA
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thor_08
ID: 21831504
Deleting the Cache by Using the Visual Basic Script File
1. On the ISA Server CD-ROM, locate the X:\Support\Tools\Admin_Tools\Deleteall.vbs folder (where "X" is the drive letter of your CD-ROM drive).
2. Double-click the Deleteall.vbs file to delete all of the contents of the ISA Server cache.

Manually Deleting the Cache
1. Stop the Web Proxy service.
2. Locate the Urlcache folder.
3. From the multiple files in this folder, locate the *.cdat file in this folder.
4. Delete the *.cdat file.
5. Start the Web Proxy service.

Deleting the Cache by Using the ISA Server Cache Directory Tool
1. On the ISA Server CD-ROM, locate the X:\Support\Tools\Troubleshooting\Cachedir.exe folder.
2. Copy the Cachedir.exe file to the Program Files\Microsoft ISA Server folder or to the location that you installed ISA Server. (The file has to be located in the same folder as the Msfpc.dll file or the location of the .dll needs to be part of the default path of ISA Server.)
3. Run the CacheDir.exe program to view the real-time cache contents.
To save the current cache contents to a file, at a command prompt, type: cachedir.exe -dump file, where file is the name of a file to which the cache contents are to be saved.

NOTE: When you use the dump switch, the Cache Directory Tool works as a background process. Your command prompt is displayed immediately after you use the tool.

You can mark the cache content as obsolete. If a client computer requests an obsolete object, ISA Server does not process the object from its cache. To mark the content in the cache as obsolete: 1. Run the CacheDir.exe program to view the real-time cache contents.
2. In the details pane, right-click the applicable Uniform Resource Locator (URL).
3. Click Mark as Obsolete.
When you mark a path as obsolete, all of its contents are also marked as obsolete.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thor_08
ID: 21831524
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:ryankahan
ID: 21831862
btw this server does not have any windows service packs on it
when i try to reinstall isa service pack 2, its looking for something to upgrade
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryankahan
ID: 21832137
i dont have web proxy service running on this server
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryankahan
ID: 21832529
when i try to install service pack 3 for isa 2004, it does not complete the installation, it rolls back
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thor_08
ID: 21833109
publishes any message in the viewfinder of events with the motive of rollback?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ryankahan
ID: 31469154
x
0