?
Solved

How to transfer a maintnenance plan from one server to another?

Posted on 2008-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi there,

I have setup serveral maintenance plans on my design server and I now want to roll them out to the development, test, production servers.

Can I export the maintenance plan and then import it to another server?
0
Comment
Question by:sqlconsumer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
zx10r earned 500 total points
ID: 21831428
check this out http://sqlserver-qa.net/blogs/tools/archive/2007/10/15/copy-db-maint-plans.aspx

All the maintenance plans are stored in MSDB, just like most SSIS packages are. Just export them from there and import to you desired server
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:MikeWalsh
MikeWalsh earned 500 total points
ID: 21831450
In SQL Server 2005 you can import/export maintenance plans through SSIS (SQL Server Integration Services) which is the tool that SQL is using to create maintenance plans. Connect to integration services, look for the packages that are stored in MSDB and you should be able to browse to your maintenance plan and select import/export.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MikeWalsh
ID: 21831455
Here is a link that explains it a bit better

http://forums.microsoft.com/MSDN/showpost.aspx?postid=389484&siteid=1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sqlconsumer
ID: 21831459
Yep I just figured than one out, now I'm trying to export/import the schedules and operators.

Got any ideas?
0