Solved

Trying to share my CD to a server in a remote server

Posted on 2008-06-20
13
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Scenario:
I have 9 windows 2003 servers, some real and some VMs in a remote co-location on the other side of 2 firewalls. One here at corporate and one hosted by the co-lo.

I want to share my CD-ROM on my Windows XP Pro PC with those servers so that I can go to a server via Remote Desktop and load the software from the CD in my PCs CD-ROM.

The error attached is what I get when I try to publish my shared CD-ROM from my PC.

When I try to map a drive to the CD from one of the servers, and browse the network, the display does not show 'any' of the PCs here at corporate office. When I type in the \\server\share using the IP address of my PC and the name of the share it comes back with this error message: 'the drive could not be mapped because no network could be found'.

I can ping the server from my pc but I cannot ping my pc from the server.


0
Comment
Question by:RSchierer
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
Comment Utility
Due to the ip address not working i think the issue is firewall related

before you try mapping try remote desktoping to the machine. if we can get that to work at the very least you can then copy the files down locally

ensure port 3389 is open for RDP
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSchierer
Comment Utility
3389 is open.
co-lo says they are not stopping it.
I will have my router guy take a look at the router on my side.
we are using public and private IPs. the co-lo maps a public IP to these private ones.
at corp office the private ip we use is 172.19.x.x
at the co-lo the private ip is 10.50.x.x
the server and the pc do not use Windows firewalls, they are turned off.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
Comment Utility
well all those private an dpublic ips arent going to make this easy, you will need to use the public ip to get to the other machine try that and see if you can then ping. i would have you routing guy get you set up with a returning ping and then you shoudl be able to rdp, until you can get the ping functioning its not going to be able to do anything!!

also whats going to be an issue is the returning response of the ping it might be repsonding back to the public address and not being picked up
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Monaji
Monaji earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
The easy way to do this, since you are already using RDP, just share your local Drives trough the RDP session. Let me know if you need directions on how to do that.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
Comment Utility
@moanji--- the user cannot as yet RDP hence thats what im trying to do once we have succeeded in creating teh RDP connection I can then get hime to drag the install media locally
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSchierer
Comment Utility
I tried Moanji's idea. I edited the RDP on my PC and opened Local Resources Tab, under Local Devices and Resources, I clicked the MORE button and checked off the DRIVES box so that all my drives would be shared. I saved this RDP and then connected to the server. When I open up Windows Explorer I can see all the drives. I can copy and paste from the CD on my PC, but when I try to execute the SETUP.exe on the CD on PC from the server it errors out.
This is not a perfect solution, but it does allow me to copy the CDs to the server, which is what I wanted to be able to do as this server is my central software repository. But I know that I should be able to run a program from my CD on the servers. I am going to talk with my router man and see if he can shed any light on it.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
Comment Utility
hi,

can i ask you when i suggested 4 posts up

before you try mapping try remote desktoping to the machine. if we can get that to work at the very least you can then copy the files down locally

you didnt advise you could rdp? would have helped lol

If you can remote desktop than you should be able to get to the cd drive.

have you shared the cd drive on the machine you are looking to share from if so then make sure you have permissions to both the sharing and the security tab
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
Comment Utility
could also try pointing your dns at their dns server see if that jumpstarts it or add the machien as an entry in your hosts file
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSchierer
Comment Utility
My apologies for not having made it a part of the initial question. Yes I can RDP to the servers in the co-lo. And yes now I can 'see' the CD-ROM drive but when I try to execute the setup.exe file it errors out. I was able to copy the files from the CD on my PC to the server, but I just feel that something isn't right about all this.

the DNS of my PC points to the PDC domain controller which is at the co-lo. I didn't think of adding the machine as an entry in my hosts file. So by that you mean that I should open the host file on MY PC and add the information of the servers in the co-lo? or the other way around?

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
Comment Utility
as you can rdp to themachine let sleave that for now, what error message are you receiving on the set up exe?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSchierer
Comment Utility
Windows cannot access the specified device, path or file. You may not have the appropriate permissions to access the file.

I shared the device and gave everyone and the admin accout full rights.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
slam69 earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
try disabling the AV solution and running then
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RSchierer
Comment Utility
Sorry for the delay in getting back to you guys, loooong week! I was able to finally map a drive back to my PC's CD. I think the final solution was the anti virus blocking the server. After reconfiguring Symantect to allow the server access to my PC it worked fine.

Thanks for sticking with me.
0