Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Public Folder availability across the network

Posted on 2008-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
The public set of folders is shared among users of a single computer but it does not share back to the server.  How do I make it so the Public set of folders is common to the whole network?
0
Comment
Question by:chreeves
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lebenchio
ID: 21831411
you could physically move the folders on to the server and create a share on the server.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chrismanncalgavin
ID: 21831419
Do you mean you are sharing a folder on one computer, and you want the SERVER to access it?
Or you are sharing folder on the server, and you want all computers to access it?

If you are using SBS then you would need to change the security permissions on the folders to allow "Domain Users" full access. This would allow everyone logged on to the SBS server to have access.
Otherwise you could allow "Everyone" but this is more insecure as those not logged on to your server could potentially access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chreeves
ID: 21831953
I assumed that microsoft would have moved the public folder which originated on a client computer to the server much like the user folders are.  This didn't happen, atleast on my systems.  Moving those folders i thing would give me that common storage solution.  So the question is how do I do that, keeping current naming structure in place?  This is all so that everyone has access to the photos which have ended up on various clients in their public/picture folder.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Lebenchio earned 750 total points
ID: 21906138
it only saves back there folders if you are using roaming profiles and specifying which folders to be diverted to the server, in most cases this is their desktop and their 'my documents' folder.
if you want everyone to acces certain files the people have you will have to create a share on the drive and give permissions to who you want to see it.
if your problem is that the pictures you want people to acces are on various machines, could create the share and ask the people to drop them into it.
0