Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL error when running a report from e3 software

Posted on 2008-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Screenshot is attached of the full error.  I've opened up permissions on the database and the server.  This is running on SQL Express 2005. The client and the server are running the same versions of the .NET framework.  Any suggestions?
sql-error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:eServ
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin3NF
Kevin3NF earned 664 total points
ID: 21831573
Don't know what e3 software is, but its trying to retrieve data from a column that apparently doesn't exist in the underlying table...see the very first line.

Did this ever work?  What changed?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Reynolds
Daniel Reynolds earned 664 total points
ID: 21831599
Yes, check your code for a reference to ComponentData column. and then check the underlying sql to see if that column is indeed called that or if it needs to be aliased to that.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 672 total points
ID: 21835553
Is this when you run the report?

Have you verified the database?
  Click DATABASE --> VERIFY DATABASE

What version of Crystal?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:eServ
ID: 21882697
After talking with E3 support what I am trying to do is only in beta and therefore unsupported.  Thanks agian for all your help
0
 

Author Comment

by:eServ
ID: 21976785
Thanks
0