Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Richtextbox text color

Posted on 2008-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,042 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-12
I need to change the color of the added line color, but after three repetitions all line colors become the same.

You may see the function that adds new line to the richtextbox and assigns color to it.

When I run it four times with the settings you may see except the first line all lines become red.
Private Sub myworkerclass_AddDateTime(ByVal message As String, ByVal thecolor As System.Drawing.Color) Handles myworkerclass.AddDateTime
        Me.rtb_messages.Text = message & vbCrLf & Me.rtb_messages.Text
        Me.rtb_messages.Select(0, message.Length)
        Me.rtb_messages.SelectionColor = thecolor
    End Sub
 
        myworkerclass_AddDateTime("Test1!", Color.Purple)
        myworkerclass_AddDateTime("Test2!", Color.Red)
        myworkerclass_AddDateTime("Test3!", Color.YellowGreen)
        myworkerclass_AddDateTime("Test4!", Color.Tomato)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:emresamisuzer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 21832301
Hi,

Try to change you sub to this:

    Private Sub myworkerclass_AddDateTime(ByVal message As String, ByVal thecolor As System.Drawing.Color) Handles myworkerclass.AddDateTime
        Me.rtb_messages.AppendText(message + vbNewLine)
        Me.rtb_messages.Select(Me.rtb_messages.Find(message), message.Length)
        MsgBox(Me.rtb_messages.SelectedText)
        Me.rtb_messages.SelectionColor = thecolor
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 21832490
You can also do it this way:
    Private Sub myworkerclass_AddDateTime(ByVal message As String, ByVal thecolor As System.Drawing.Color) Handles myworkerclass.AddDateTime
        Me.rtb_messages.SelectionStart = Me.rtb_messages.TextLength
        Me.rtb_messages.SelectionColor = thecolor
        Me.rtb_messages.SelectedText = message & vbCrLf
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:emresamisuzer
ID: 21836666
Thanks for your responses but I need the appended text to be appended at the top line of the richtextbox. That is why I use the code:
Me.rtb_messages.Text = message & vbCrLf & Me.rtb_messages.Text
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 2000 total points
ID: 21836830
You can change it to this:
    Private Sub myworkerclass_AddDateTime(ByVal message As String, ByVal thecolor As System.Drawing.Color) Handles myworkerclass.AddDateTime
        With Me.rtb_messages
            .SelectedText = IIf(.SelectedText = String.Empty, message & vbNewLine, message & vbNewLine & .SelectedText)
            .Select(.Find(message), message.Length)
            .SelectionColor = thecolor
        End With
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 21838228
Mine would be:
    Private Sub myworkerclass_AddDateTime(ByVal message As String, ByVal thecolor As System.Drawing.Color) Handles myworkerclass.AddDateTime
        Me.rtb_messages.SelectionStart = 0
        Me.rtb_messages.SelectionLength = 0
        Me.rtb_messages.SelectionColor = thecolor
        Me.rtb_messages.SelectedText = message & vbCrLf
    End Sub

Open in new window

0