?
Solved

Known uses of TCP ports 3030 4357?

Posted on 2008-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
3,019 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
We are seeing alot of traffic between 2 servers that really shoundt be comunicating and it is on tcp ports 3030 and 4357. does anyone know what theese ports are commonly used for?
0
Comment
Question by:mgartley
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JapyDooge earned 1000 total points
ID: 21831563
Does these services names tell you something?
arepa-cas       3030/tcp   Arepa Cas
arepa-cas       3030/udp   Arepa Cas
qsnet-cond      4357/tcp   QSNet Conductor
qsnet-cond      4357/udp   QSNet Conductor

Open in new window

port-numbers.txt
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonr0025
ID: 21831580
arepa-cas uses tcp and udp port 3030 and all the info i can find on it says it is not a known virus port. QSNet Conductor uses 4357 tcp and udp.  I know this isn't much but all i could find.
HTH
Jason
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 21831660
i would suggest doing from cmd

netstat -aon
then check the pid in task manager to see the app using mentioned ports
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Johnjces
Johnjces earned 1000 total points
ID: 21833061
Here is a good link to the IANA port assignments, or those 'good' applications that have registered and reserved those ports...

http://www.iana.org/assignments/port-numbers

Of course, there is nothing to say that some new malware won't use any port it wants too as  long as it is not in use.

And here is very good listing of known virus ports and added info.

http://www.chebucto.ns.ca/~rakerman/trojan-port-table.html

John
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 21836652
You could just block those ports and if no one lodges valid complains, then it was not an authorized use ;-)

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 21842447
0