[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Shortcut for Internet Explorer

Posted on 2008-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,
How do I create a shortcut for internet explorer, that when you right click it, and choose properties, comes up with the internet options to delete cookies etc.?  Everytime I create a shortcut for IE, when I right click I dont have the internet options show up anymore so I can delete cookies etc.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jrbanderson
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
chrismanncalgavin earned 2000 total points
ID: 21831542
If you use the one that is normally at the top of the start menu, drag it with the RIGHT mouse button, and drop on the desktop. Click Create Shortcut Here.

The icon then has the ability to do what you are after (access Internet Options on right click etc).
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 21831624
First, delete any of the "shortcut" style IE icons on your desktop. Any of the IE icons that have a shortcut arrow in the corner, put them in the recycling bin.

To get the *official* internet explorer icon back (e.g. the one that isn't a shortcut), there's two ways to get it back:

1) Right click on the desktop, go to properties. Select the "Desktop" tab, click "Customize Desktop", and tick the "Internet Explorer" checkbox.

If you can't find the internet explorer checkbox, like on my system, you can put it back manually via the registry:

1) Run RegEdit.exe
2) Navigate to the key
 HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\HideDesktopIcons\NewStartPanel

3) Find the value on the right named "{871C5380-42A0-1069-A2EA-08002B30309D}" and change it's value to 0.

4) Refresh the desktop (hit F5) to see the icon.

Please be careful editing the registry. You can cause irrepairable damage to your computer if you badly mess up editing the registry.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrbanderson
ID: 31469164
Wonderful.  Thank you so much.  I was using left mouse button during drag!  Not right.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21831736
Hello jrbanderson,

If you are using Windows Vista, here is how to add the IE icon on Desktop
http://www.petri.co.il/add_ie_icon_to_the_desktop_in_vista.htm

Hope this helps!
war1
0