Solved

Boot Ghost from external HD

Posted on 2008-06-20
12
1,931 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi,

I service lot's of computers. So i've made a Ghost image of each one to just boot from a ghost cd and restore the damaged os from an external HD where i have all the ghost images i use.

Problem is that many of this computers doesn't have a working cd rom or just dont have cd rom at all. Also booting ghost from cd is slow. My workaround is to carry an external CD rom and an external HD.

I wish i can just carry my external HD and boot ghost from the external HD and then perform the installation avoiding carrying the bulky and delicate external cd rom.

So i want to have an external HD that boots Ghost and use the rest of the remaining space of the disk to store ghost images.

How can i make the external HD boot ghost?

Thank you,

band.
ps. I use ghost 9
ps2. I have a new 320GB hd waiting to try this.
ps3. Booting to a file manager from where i can run ghost/clean windows installations/etc is as good as my first requirement.
0
Comment
Question by:bandolex2
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:WallD
ID: 21831724
I use a maxtor one touch 500Gb drive that is setup using Windows Pe the drive is split into two with one partition for windows pe and the other to store the images.

We boot of the USB connection using the windows PE drive and run ghost from there.

Cadetails how to do it here http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsVista/en/library/d42440a2-6d86-454b-8451-3a5ea172dc5c1033.mspx?mfr=true though I think it took a few attempts.

Sorry didnt do it myself but the chap who did used this as a starting point
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bandolex2
ID: 21832075
Im downloading windows AIK right now to start trying, anyway i wish there could be an easyer way...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pbeirne earned 400 total points
ID: 21832140
Being able to boot to an external HD depends on the workstation you are imaging.  Most newer computers allow booting from USB devices, in which case you simply need to make the external drive bootable.  You can accomplish this using BartPE (http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/).  BartPE includes a utility called pe2usb that will take a BartPE image and use it to make your usb device bootable.  It also works with flash drives.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:phrank82
ID: 21833529
My experience with Ghost 9 was that its cd-booting "recovery environment" was not capable of recognizing an external hard drive.  Pbeirne's suggestion is inventive, but I don't see how it could get you into the Ghost 9 recovery environment, which is where you must be if you want to use Ghost 9 to restore an image.    

Sorry to rain on the parade.  Possibly, a more recent version of Ghost will do what you want.  Good luck.  Let us know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bandolex2
ID: 21836024
Pberine,

After a hole day I finally managed to boot BartPe from my external HD.
I create a small partition where i installed bartpe and a big one where i copyed the hole ghost9 CD and the images to restore.

Now my only and stupid problem is that i cannot find which .exe to execute to run the Ghost9 restore environment.

band.

@phrank82: Ghost9 can recognize USB HD, i use it all the time.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21836708
i just want to add that booting from an external usb device is only possible if the PC's bios allows that, and is set to boot from it
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:WallD
ID: 21837299
ghost32.exe is what I use
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:phrank82
ID: 21837458
@bandolex2:

Ghost9 lets you store an image on an external drive, yes.  But I found that if I booted from the Ghost cd, the "recovery environment" could not see the external drive.  Try it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bandolex2
ID: 21837737
@phrank82

I can. You must plug in the external drive before booting up. try it.

band2.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:phrank82
ID: 21837797
I will.  By the way, do you get error messages when you run Live Update?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:veedar
ID: 21880494
You may also want to take a look at PXE booting NetBootDisk which will give you a ghost console in a matter of seconds.

http://www.granths.com.au/edwiki/index.php?title=Simple_PXE_Boot

You could get this all running off a laptop so that's all you would need to carry around.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:bandolex2
ID: 31469165
After several attempts i managed loading from BartPe even though i was unable to boot into ghost. Anyway its time to give out my points. Thank you.
0