Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

External DNS WWW record

Posted on 2008-06-20
8
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Everything in this post is fictional.

I have a domain, contoso.com. I have two dns servers registered with that. ns1.contoso.com and ns2.contoso.com. I am putting out a webserver which I want to respond with www.contoso.com. This works fine but when I try to go to it via contoso.com it won't work.

What do I need to do to fix this? We are using Microsoft DNS.
0
Comment
Question by:jjmartineziii
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Rikketyrik earned 2000 total points
ID: 21831540
Do you have contoso.com pointing to the IP address? What does NSLOOKUP tell you?

You can also add a wildcard host record. "@" is the wildcard if memory serves. So add a record @.contoso.com and anything will resolve to it. blahblah.contoso.com etc.

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21831921
All you need to do is create a blank A (host) record in each nameserver's contoso.com DNS zone, which is configured with the same IP address as your www record. That will instruct all contoso.com requests to go to the appropriate web server.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 21832300

> @" is the wildcard if memory serves

@ is Origin (shorthand for the zone name)

* is Wildcard

Tigermatt has the right one for this though, just requires the blank entry.

Chris
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:feptias
ID: 21832449
Windows DNS shows blank Host (A) records as "(same as parent folder)". However, if you have a Windows Active Directory domain called contoso.com then you must leave the existing records as they are because AD requires that they point at the Domain Controller. This is why it is best not to name your Windows domain the same as your public DNS domain.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21832702
And for security reasons it's a good idea not to use Active Directory DNS servers - whether DCs or just members of the domain - as DNS servers for an external namespace.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 31469166
First to answer! Thanks
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21983084
Can you please explain why the other posts did not warrant some points?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 21983176
They were the first to answer. Anyone else could have (not saying they did) just copied the answer and put in their own words.

I think, that just because everyone is right, doesn't mean everyone should get points. I might be wrong.
0