[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Make TListBox topmost

Posted on 2008-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Gents,

I am calling a Tlistbox using a regular button. (Changing the TListBox visible property)

All works fine until I maximize a pannel within the form and restore it to its original location.

Thereafter my Tlistbox apears underneath the panel and I cannot read it.

Any idea how to solve this issue?

Before you ask, I use a tlistbox because its content is built from a database and need the scroll bar as I can have hundreds of items...

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:etiennedemers
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveBay earned 2000 total points
ID: 21831587
have you tried
     ListBox1.BringToFront;
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rfwoolf
ID: 21831710
Cut the ListBox (Select the listbox, press Ctrl + X)
Paste it in the panel (Click the panel you want to use as its parent and pres Ctrl + V)
If necessary you can set the Top and Left property of the Listbox
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:etiennedemers
ID: 31469167
Actually the simplest solution worked best.

ListBox1.BringToFront;

I just crossed over from vb.net and was still looking for the topmost property...


Many thanks
0