Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Validating Login control fields

Posted on 2008-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Greetings all

I have a Login control on a page and a button, called "btnForgotPassW. When the user clicks the ForgottenPassW button, I want to ensure that he has at leat entered his userame in the appropriate field.

How do I do this?

In advance, thanks!

   allanmark
0
Comment
Question by:allanmark
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:burakiewicz
ID: 21832708
Login1 == name of your login control
protected void btnForgotPassW_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            if (string.IsNullOrEmpty(Login1.UserName))
            {
                //no username
            }
            else
            {
                //has username
            }
        }
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kGenius earned 1000 total points
ID: 21832731
You can use the LayoutTemplate in your login control. Then add the RequiredFieldValidator for your username textbox.
This method is discribed in:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.ui.webcontrols.login.layouttemplate.aspx

HTH,
Karl
0
 

Author Comment

by:allanmark
ID: 21833779
Looks good!

How do I only validate the username field on the Forgot button click?

The username and password field valdiators are assigned to Login1. I could change the password fieldvalidator's group to Login2 and then set the Forgot button to Login1 -- problem  -- as far as I can tell, you can only have one validation group attached to a control, so the LogIn button would ahve to be Login11 or Login2, but NOT both
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kGenius
kGenius earned 1000 total points
ID: 21835054
You can use a javascript that checks the value of the input field username.
When empty the form may not be submitted.
I think this thread on asp.net can help you out:
http://forums.asp.net/p/1058284/1512529.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:allanmark
ID: 31469169
Excellent answers!!  Many thanks!!!
0