[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Difference between Debug mode and release mode

Posted on 2008-06-20
2
Medium Priority
?
1,430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I want to know the difference between release mode and compilation mode in Visual studio 2008

I ideally want a few lines of code not to be compiled in release mode

Please exaplin me the difference between the two modes and how I could accompolish the latter
0
Comment
Question by:jbajaj
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 21832829
"A Debug build is not optimised like a Release build and contains additional code that is required by the debugger, so it is bigger and slower to execute.  You can run a Debug executable stand-alone, and it will allow you to attach to the debugger if something goes wrong, but you should almost certainly not be releasing Debug builds into the wild.  A Debug build normally has the DEBUG constant defined as well.  This allows you to write conditional code that will only be executed in Debug.  "

Source: http://www.developerfusion.co.uk/forums/p/28848/105646/#105646
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JayeshKitukale earned 2000 total points
ID: 21832842
In the release mode the compiler applies optimizations that enhance the performance of the generated code. But these optimizations make debugging the application more difficult as the optimized code does not match the source code line-to-line which is required for proper debugging. But then debug mode code is less efficient as no optimizations are applied.

#if DEBUG
// code here gets into debug mode
#else
// code here gets into release mode
#endif
0