Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How To check Null values

Posted on 2008-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I retrieve value from a database and save it in a variable , How Can I check if it is null value

Dim MyAccID As Integer = BillMasterTable.Rows(0).Item("AccID")

If MyAccID is Null  ' How To do that
0
Comment
Question by:Ahmadal_najjar2003
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1400 total points
ID: 21831856
IsDBNull() function is what you need:

if IsDBNull (BillMasterTable.Rows(0).Item("AccID")) Then
  ...

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:appari
appari earned 200 total points
ID: 21831864
if isnothing(MyAccID )

or

if MyAccID  = dbnull.value
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Stephen Manderson
Stephen Manderson earned 400 total points
ID: 21831901
If you are trying to trap errors when loading from a db this is how I do it.

I.e
Dim MyAccID As Integer = CheckForNullInteger(BillMasterTable.Rows(0).Item("AccID"))

    Public Function CheckForNullInteger(ByVal Value As Object) As Integer
        If Value Is System.DBNull.Value Then
        Else
            Return Value
        End If
    End Function
 
    Public Function CheckForNullDate(ByVal Value As Object) As DateTime
        If Value Is System.DBNull.Value Then
        Else
            Return Value
        End If
    End Function
 
    Public Function CheckForNullString(ByVal Value As Object) As String
        If Value Is System.DBNull.Value Then
            Return ""
        Else
            Return Value
        End If
    End Function

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ahmadal_najjar2003
ID: 21832066
Yes AngelIII, You touch the target.
Very good Functions from MrManderson.
And thanks to appari.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ahmadal_najjar2003
ID: 31469178
Thanks To all.
0