Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GUID Data Type

Posted on 2008-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi Folks

In VB.NET, Is a GUID a Reference or Value datatype? I'm guessing its a reference since it is based on a string.

Am I right???
0
Comment
Question by:Gatsby
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Manderson
ID: 21832307
Hi there,

msdn has it listed as a data type here
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa302233.aspx

Regards
Steve
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:balochdude
ID: 21832323
reference (i think)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JayeshKitukale earned 1000 total points
ID: 21832390
Here is the Guid structure definition from .NET framework
public struct Guid : IFormattable, IComparable, IComparable<Guid>, IEquatable<Guid>
{
  ...
}
"struct" means a value type not a reference type. Every structure in .NET is value type.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Gatsby
ID: 31469194
Thansks!
0