Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to block installing IE toolbars through Group Policy

Posted on 2008-06-20
9
Medium Priority
?
4,282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
We would like to block users from downloading and installing any IE toolbars through GPO.
Can you guys help me out?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Infamus
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ms-pro earned 1000 total points
ID: 21837091
You can use Roaming Mandatory User Profiles
Roaming user profiles allow users to move between different computers and maintain the same environment and preference settings. A roaming mandatory user profile is a preconfigured user profile that you assign to users. Because users cannot change a roaming mandatory profile, using this type of profile ensures that these user profiles remain at a manageable size. Additionally, you can assign one mandatory profile to all users who require identical desktop configurations. This allows you to change the desktop environments for all those users by changing only one profile.

http://www.windowsdevcenter.com/pub/a/windows/2006/10/10/implementing-mandatory-roaming-profiles.html?page=2


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ms-pro
ID: 21837099
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:blimster
blimster earned 1000 total points
ID: 21837883
GPO

User Configuration > Administrative Templates > Internet Explorer > Internet Control Panel > Advanced Page > Allow third-party browser extensions

Disable to stop any third party tool bars from being used in  IE
 
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 21867121
If I disable Allow Third-party browser extensions, other things that is needed also gets blocked. Such as flash or acrobate.  I just need tool bars blocked.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:blimster
ID: 21871995
I'm pretty sure that it doesn't stop flash add-ons (not too sure about acrobat)

as far as i know it only stops addons that effect the browser interface(ie toobars and buttons)

Have you tried it? (i can't be bothered -_-)

but yeah i'm pretty sure flash would work
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 21901611
I tried it and it doesn't work.  Toolbars are still there.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:blimster
ID: 21904445
humm... i've ad afew issues with GPO before when the non policy registry setting takes presedence over the policy settings.

try a custom adm template.

remeber to uncheck "Only show policy settings that can be fully managed" in the filtering.
CLASS USER
 
CATEGORY "Windows Components"
CATEGORY "Internet Explorer"
 
POLICY "Enable Third Party Browser Extensions"
KEYNAME "SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main"
VALUENAME "Enable Browser Extensions"
VALUEON "yes"
VALUEOFF "no"
END POLICY
 
END CATEGORY;
END CATEGORY;
 
[strings]

Open in new window

0