Solved

Offline files/Folder Redirection and MS Access system.mdw file

Posted on 2008-06-20
22
1,240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I have Folder Redirection/Offline files enabled within Active Directory  on my Win2K3 SP1 server - for my users My Documents, Application Data and Desktop folders. One small problem I am having is that users who have MS Access installed, receive an offline files warning message re: the Access "system.mdw" file that is typically located in C:\Docs & Sets\username\Application Data. Because Folder Redirection and Offline files are being used, the system.mdw file is being stored on the network share where the redirected App Data folder resides and the warning message is generated because access files are not permitted to be made available offline. The problem is that Access by default, creates this system file within the App Data directory. I don't care if the system.mdw file is made avaialble offline or not, I just want the warning message to stop appearing, is there any way to do this other that not disabling offline files for the app data folder?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Schnizzle
  • 10
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 21842297
You nead to configure the ExclusionErrorSuppressionList as described in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/811660
Create the key under HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\NetCache or HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\NetCache

Under ExclusionErrorSuppressionList-key, add a DWORD-value named "\\*\*\*\*.mdw" (\\server\share\path\filename)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schnizzle
ID: 21851214
It says to add the reg keys AFTER applying the hotfix, do I need to bother applying the hotfix?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 21861603
The hotfix was included in SP2
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/811113
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schnizzle
ID: 21945503
This registry Edit that you're suggesting, I assume that this is done at the client system - not on the Active directory domain controller?

thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 21947268
It neads to be done on the clients.
To distribute this through AD, you can create a GPO and import an ADM-file like the attached sample.
CLASS MACHINE

CATEGORY "level 1"

	CATEGORY "level 2"

		EXPLAIN "Explanation category"

		POLICY "Exclusion error suppression list"

			KEYNAME "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\NetCache or HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\NetCache\ExclusionErrorSuppressionList"

			SUPPORTED "http://support.microsoft.com/kb/811660"

			EXPLAIN "Remove offline files error for file extensions"

			PART "*.mdw" CHECKBOX

				VALUENAME "\\*\*\*\*.mdw"

				ACTIONLISTON

					VALUE NUMERIC 1

				END ACTIONLISTON
 

				ACTIONLISTOFF

					VALUE DELETE

				END ACTIONLISTOFF

			END PART

		END POLICY

	END CATEGORY; level 2

END CATEGORY; level 1 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Schnizzle
ID: 21947676
That's cool, how do I save the info you provided above as an ADM file for import into AD? I've never done that before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schnizzle
ID: 21948213
Well I fsaved the above text as a .adm file in notepad, copied the file to systemroot\inf - went to add it as an administrative template in AD and it complained and gave me an "error on line 12: error 56 - there was no value name specified." and aborted the import. Obviously i'm missing something.....
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 21948974
Sorry, I wrote it on-the-fly and forgot to validate it...
Move down line 10 (value ...) into actionlist-sections.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 21948986
Typo in last post, should be
Move down line 10 (valuename "...") into actionlist-sections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schnizzle
ID: 21956456
Hi,

I moved VALUENAME \\*\*\*\*.mdw down below VALUE NUMERIC 1 but I still get the same error, only difference is that it says it's getting it on line 16 now instead.

"error on line 16: error 56 - there was no value name specified."
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 21985407
With "into actionlist-sections", I ment it's neaded in both ACTIONLISTON and ACTIONLISTOFF
As it's a ADM that writes directly to registry without using normal policy-structure, you also nead to alter the View|Filtering and untick the "Only show policies settings that can be fully managed" to see the policy setting in GPMC.

CLASS MACHINE

CATEGORY "level 1"

	CATEGORY "level 2"

		EXPLAIN "Explanation category"

		POLICY "Exclusion error suppression list"

			KEYNAME "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\NetCache or HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\NetCache\ExclusionErrorSuppressionList"

			SUPPORTED "http://support.microsoft.com/kb/811660"

			EXPLAIN "Remove offline files error for file extensions"

			PART "*.mdw" CHECKBOX

				VALUENAME "\\*\*\*\*.mdw"

				ACTIONLISTON

					VALUENAME "\\*\*\*\*.mdw"

					VALUE NUMERIC 1

				END ACTIONLISTON

 

				ACTIONLISTOFF

					VALUENAME "\\*\*\*\*.mdw"

					VALUE DELETE

				END ACTIONLISTOFF

			END PART

		END POLICY

	END CATEGORY; level 2

END CATEGORY; level 1 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Schnizzle
ID: 22000640
followed the instructions and it imported just fine, I can see it in GPMC however it's not creating the registry key within the registry on my system when I apply the GPO to my user account in AD, did i miss something?

thanks,
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 22001632
With CLASS MACHINE, you have a computer policy and nead to link the GPO to the OU with computer objects.
To make it possibly to apply to user objects, you nead to use CLASS USER and change KEYNAME to HKCU\...
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 22223290
Why use a Custom ADM, when the policy is already built into GP?
Computer Config>Admin Templates>Network>Offfline Files, and configure "Files not cached" with the .mdw extension.
On the client side.....
Start>Run>cmd
gpupdate /force
Then restart and retest....
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 22225364
No, that will not solve the asker's problem. It will only configure that the file type shall be prevented from being made offline, which has already been done as he gets the message that the file type cannot be made offline. *.mdw is included in the default value for the policy setting (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/252509).

The question was about howto get rid of the annoying error message about the file type cannot be made offline, which is solved by configuring the ExclusionErrorSuppressionList.

Maybe not a recommended solution as the file type is by default prevented from being made offline to avoid data loss, but an alternate way is to configure the policy setting for "Files not cached" and enter all other values to allow the file extension to be made offline.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 22235959
Actually, you are right... Misread the question... My bad...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 24471075
Sorry angel for not follow up on first admin message as I've been offline for a couple of weeks.
The reason for the dialog is the error supression list which is explained in KB I posted in my first comment.
Suggest accept http:#21842297

When re-reading thread, I see a typo in the ADM I posted for deploying as KEYNAME shall not be prefixed with HKLM\ or HKCU\.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 500 total points
ID: 24496144
As noticed in last comment, the previous ADM has an incorrect KEYNAME value and makes the deploying to result in trying to use HKLM\HKLM\SOFTWARE\... when applying the policy. Registry hive is identified by the CLASS value (USER=>HKCU, MACHINE=>HKLM) and hive prefix shall not be included in KEYNAME value.

Modified ADM below will handle both user and computer configuration in same ADM-file.

CLASS MACHINE

CATEGORY "level 1"

	CATEGORY "level 2"

		EXPLAIN "Explanation category"

		POLICY "Exclusion error suppression list"

			KEYNAME "Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\NetCache\ExclusionErrorSuppressionList"

			SUPPORTED "http://support.microsoft.com/kb/811660"

			EXPLAIN "Remove offline files error for file extensions"

			PART "*.mdw" CHECKBOX

				VALUENAME "\\*\*\*\*.mdw"

				ACTIONLISTON

					VALUENAME "\\*\*\*\*.mdw"

					VALUE NUMERIC 1

				END ACTIONLISTON

 

				ACTIONLISTOFF

					VALUENAME "\\*\*\*\*.mdw"

					VALUE DELETE

				END ACTIONLISTOFF

			END PART

		END POLICY

	END CATEGORY; level 2

END CATEGORY; level 1 
 

CLASS USER

CATEGORY "level 1"

	CATEGORY "level 2"

		EXPLAIN "Explanation category"

		POLICY "Exclusion error suppression list"

			KEYNAME "Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\NetCache\ExclusionErrorSuppressionList"

			SUPPORTED "http://support.microsoft.com/kb/811660"

			EXPLAIN "Remove offline files error for file extensions"

			PART "*.mdw" CHECKBOX

				VALUENAME "\\*\*\*\*.mdw"

				ACTIONLISTON

					VALUENAME "\\*\*\*\*.mdw"

					VALUE NUMERIC 1

				END ACTIONLISTON

 

				ACTIONLISTOFF

					VALUENAME "\\*\*\*\*.mdw"

					VALUE DELETE

				END ACTIONLISTOFF

			END PART

		END POLICY

	END CATEGORY; level 2

END CATEGORY; level 1 

Open in new window

0
 

Expert Comment

by:mizgroup
ID: 24740170
Is there any way to edit the ADM to include more extensions such as .MBD and .DBF?? Thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now