Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Update trigger not firing if initial value is null

Posted on 2008-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi. I have an update trigger that does not fire initially, using MS SQL 2000.  

If old_value <> new_value then....

If the old_value is <Null>, it does not fire.
If I enter in a number, and enter in a different number,  it does fire.

What am I missing?    Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:D4430
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
balochdude earned 1000 total points
ID: 21832243
just put a check if old_value is null then old_value = 1 (or some more appropriate value).

for example, i am doing the following in one our triggers::
       IF @max_line_number IS NULL
      BEGIN
            SET @max_line_number = 1000
      END
      ELSE
      BEGIN
            SET @max_line_number = @max_line_number + 1
      END
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:D4430
ID: 31469202
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MikeToole
ID: 21832399
From BOL:
A value of NULL indicates that the value is unknown. A value of NULL is different from an empty or zero value. No two null values are equal. Comparisons between two null values, or between a NULL and any other value, return unknown because the value of each NULL is unknown.

Therefore use:

If (old_value <> new_value) or old_value is null

or, for completeness:

If (old_value <> new_value) or old_value is null or new_value is null

0