Solved

Create new partition in Windows Vista

Posted on 2008-06-20
10
1,685 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am trying to create a new partition on my hard disk using windows vista. I am using the vista's buit in utility 'computer management' and then the 'disk management' for that. I have unallocated the space from C Drive and using the 'New Simple Volume' option to create a new partition. But when i do that it gives me the following error message:

'You cannot create a new volume in this unallocated space because the disk already contains the maximum number of partitions'
0
Comment
Question by:shieldguy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thor_08
ID: 21832199
Maximum Primary Partitions allowed is 4. If you already have 4 then you need to create an extended partition in which you can then create additional logical drives.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shieldguy
ID: 21832218
How can i do that??
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thor_08
ID: 21832456
Taking the hard way in basics:
Create a partition Extended. assigns the size, file system and print you want.
Then, on that extended partition, it creates a volume
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thor_08
ID: 21832472
sorry i dont read that you have vista.
its no longer available in vista create extended partitions with disk management.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shieldguy
ID: 21832511
I didn't understand this at all. Could you please explain this to me in detail?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 21835670
This page explains using the Vista builtin partition utility (which you already used), but at the top of the page it also explains about primary and extended partitions:

http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/95398-disk-management-shrink-partition.html

The Vista built-in tool is supposed to create an extended partition automatically if you try to create a 4th simple volume.  That is explained on the page linked to below.  If you are getting the message about already having the maximum number of partitions, then apparently you already have 4 of them.  The only way to create a 5th partition with the disk management tool is to have one of those 4 partitions be an extended partition.  If you can delete one of those 4 existing partitions, it will become unallocated space, and then when you try to create another partition, it should be created as a logical partition  inside an extended partition.  However, if you cannot delete one of those partitions, there is another way of creating an extended partition in Vista, as explained on the link below:

http://blogs.technet.com/filecab/archive/2006/10/16/how-to-create-an-extended-partition-in-windows-vista.aspx


0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 21840588
shieldguy, any feedback?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shieldguy
ID: 21844607
It didn't work. If anybody could give me a specific answer please.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 21845048
"It didn't work."  That is not very much information.  What did you try?  Deleting the 4th partition and then using Disk Management to create it again (hopefully as an extended partition), or using DISKPART?
0