Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IE Doesn't display right on new Monitor

Posted on 2008-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I bought a new widescreen monitor, a Samsung LCD 22 inch.

Although it's taken me a while, I've gotten most things to look good. The exception is IE 6.

Many Pages display in a strange fashion. For example, the EE main page has whitespace in the left 3/4 at the top & you have to scroll down to see the content.

Everything works good in FireFox.

Is there a way to adjust IE to display properly?
EE-Main.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
virtuatech earned 2000 total points
ID: 21832442
Update your IE to version 7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 21832634
To virtuatech:

I am reluctant to do that for 2 reasons.

(1) I am a web developer & I need to test in IE 6, IE & & Firefox. I have IE 7 on another machine.

(2) I am under the impression that going to IE 7 is an IRREVERSIBLE decision, ie, you can't go back to IE 6. So if I still have the same problem, then I won't be able to test in IE 6 anymore.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:virtuatech
ID: 21832849
It could be that your CSS settings are screwed up I guess.  I'm no expert on that but that's what it looks like.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Makaveli213
ID: 21839633
You can install multiple copies of IE on a machine.

http://tredosoft.com/Multiple_IE?page=2

Plus upgrading to IE7 is the best choice.  With IE8 already making strides to be Acid2 compliant sites coded for IE6 will soon be displayed wrong in almost every browser used on a PC.

Cheers,
Mak
0