[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Export Records To Tab Delimited File Using ASP

Posted on 2008-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
883 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a table of date (products) which i need to export to a CSV file with the click of the a button.  This will generate the tab delimited file on the server which is then picked up automatically by another application.

My question is how to write this script to create the text file.  I have full access to the server to create permissions etc.

Basically my code would be something like the code snippet attached, the bit where i have TextFile.AddNew is the part i dont know how to do.

Regards,
Carl

<%
Set RS = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
SQL = "SELECT * FROM tblTempProducts"
RS.Open SQL,Connection,3,3
Do While Not RS.EOF
 TextFile.AddNew
   ProductID, ProductName, Price, TaxRate, Weight
 TextFile.Update
RS.MoveNext
Loop
RS.Close
Set RS = Nothing
SQL = " "
%>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:net-workx
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dosth
ID: 21832835
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
rdivilbiss earned 2000 total points
ID: 21832923
More specifically.
<%
Dim fso, TextStream, path, fldr, Folder
 
Set fso = Server.CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
path = Server.MapPath("/pathtofile/")
Set fldr = fso.GetFolder(path)
Set TextStream = fldr.CreateTextFile("test.txt")
Set RS = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
SQL = "SELECT * FROM tblTempProducts"
RS.Open SQL,Connection,3,3
Do While Not RS.EOF
	TextStream.WriteLine  rs("ProductID") & chr(9) & rs("ProductName") & rs("Price") & chr(9) & rs("TaxRate") & chr(9) & rs("Weight")
rs.movenext
loop
RS.Close
Set RS = Nothing
SQL = " "
TextStream.Close

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 21833008
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:net-workx
ID: 31469215
Thanks for your prompt response, exactly what i needed - a nice and easy to follow guide to get me started....  
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 21837972
Thank you for the points and good luck with your project.
0