?
Solved

Db restore failed

Posted on 2008-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-27
Hi
I'm trying to restore a db from backup.

When I just tried, I got this message: "failed with the operating system error 21(The device is not ready.). (Microsoft.SqlServer.Smo)"

I restored a db without problems yesterday.

One thing that's changed is my PC's name, which changed that yesterday because of a conflict on the network.

Any idea what the problem is?

Thanks.
Co
0
Comment
Question by:Leprechaun
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rickchild
ID: 21832447
Sounds like you may have answered your own question, the change in PC name could have affected this, particularly if the backup is on the network.

Are you restoring from File or from Backup Device?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rickchild earned 750 total points
ID: 21832475
See here:  http://www.sqlservercentral.com/Forums/Topic361087-357-1.aspx

By default it will try to restore to the last path, change this in Options Tab under Restore As.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jorge_toriz
ID: 21913073
Verify if sql server has access to the physical path of this query:

RESTORE FILELISTONLY
FROM DISK = 'C:\YourBackup.bak'
0