Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to do that Popup Effect where webpage in background fades into shadow or dark color overlay

Posted on 2008-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I can't seem to find a website right now that has the effect, otherwise i'd just link to it.  But I come across it all the time and I am wondering how to do it, whether it's flash, or javascript, or what.

It's that effect where you click on something and a popup window comes up, but not like a normal popup, the entire browser window and webpage in the background fades into this dark shadow and only the popup that came up appears bright and in focus.  It's a really common effect, and i may have seen it on facebook or eBay recently, but I see it a lot with photos too, like in a gallery, you'll click a thumbnail and then the bigger picture comes up and the website in the background is covered in that shadow.

if anyone knows the name of this effect, what causes it, or can please link to some sites that have it, please share!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:honeykuzzut
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:hielo
hielo earned 1000 total points
ID: 21832457
Refer to the examples section of:
http://jquery.com/demo/thickbox/
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:hielo
hielo earned 1000 total points
ID: 21832468
Lightbox is another alternative:
http://www.huddletogether.com/projects/lightbox/
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Tristan Shortland earned 1000 total points
ID: 21832471
It's ajax.
It's called the ModalPopUpExtender.
You can view it live here (and also find out how to implement it):
http://www.asp.net/AJAX/AjaxControlToolkit/Samples/ModalPopup/ModalPopup.aspx
Cheers.
0