Solved

How to remove duplicate line item from report?

Posted on 2008-06-20
7
3,332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
We are formating a report to illustrate a summary of customer activity.  The report is based on one customer (CustomerNumber).  Within that, it illustrates the customer spending on each of our product lines.  We use that as our Group (ItemClass).  Further, we then illustrate the summary each item (ItemNumber) in that class for total purchase.  So it looks like this;

Group1 - ItemClass (with summary of total spend amount $)
Group2 - Item (with summary of qty purchased and total spend amount $)

The problem is that I have a specific item (Group2) that is showing up under two seperate ItemClass groups (Group1).   have traced it back to a database problem.  Going forward it should be solved.  However, reporting on historical data is the issue.

I am needing a way to exclude this item from the reporting data, under one specific group of the two it shows up under.  Something along this line of logic;

if Group1 = "DEF" and Item = "ABC" then (do not show up!!!)

I can supress the item in various ways, but the $ value still totals in the group summary - which is what I am trying to avoid.  The bottom line goal is to exclue the $ value from the summarey.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:jdol2949
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 21832616
If you know what the specific record is, can't you exclude it via the record selection rules?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdol2949
ID: 21832746
I dont think so.  If I exclude the item itself, it will remove it from the entire report.  I still need the item to show up under the "GroupABC", but I need to exclude it from the "GroupDEF.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdol2949
ID: 21832834
If there is a way to exclude via record selection rules, to meet my criteria, it do not have that knowledge.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 500 total points
ID: 21832967
No record can appear in two groups.
If what you are seeing is the 'same' record in 2 groups then there are 2 records.
If you can specify logic to suppress one of them then you must be able to use the same logic to exclude that record in the first place.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 21835589
Agree.  There must be 2 records and something in them is different since it is putting them in 2 different groups.

WHat is the group1 criteria?  You could use the select expert to filter that record.

A better idea would be to find it in the database and delete it.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 21840182
 You said that Group1 was ItemClass, in which case you should be able to exclude that record using a record selection formula like:

Not ({table.ItemClass} = "DEF" and {table.Item} = "ABC")


 Obviously, replace "table" with your datasource name.

 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdol2949
ID: 21849694
Thanks peter57r.  You are correct.  I was chasing a simple nuts and bolts problem, but looking at it wrong.  Your feedback got me to slow down and look harder.  Thanks!
0