Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to get auto signature to add to emails composed on blackberry

Posted on 2008-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,075 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-14
What do I need to do to get my auto signature to the emails that I compose using my blackberry.
I have already changed the email settings option to yes for auto signature and saved and it doesn't  work.
0
Comment
Question by:netcomp
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt_Braeckmans earned 1600 total points
ID: 21844109
You can change the signature displayed when you send mail from your BlackBerry handheld. This signature is independent of any signatures you have created through Outlook or any other email client.
You can customize the signature added to email sent with your BlackBerry either by using the BlackBerry Desktop Manager or directly from the BlackBerry itself.
To change or delete your auto signature from your handheld:
From the Messages screen, click the trackwheel and choose Options.
Select Email Settings, and click the trackwheel.
Use the trackwheel to move the cursor to the Auto Signature dialog box, and use the keyboard to enter a new auto signature.
Note: The handheld is configured to use auto signature by default. If you wish to use no signature, you can turn this feature off at this screen. There is some latency between when you make changes and when they take effect on the server. You may want to send yourself test messages to verify that your signature changes are working properly.
After you have made your changes, click the trackwheel and choose Save.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:TheDruidLeader
TheDruidLeader earned 400 total points
ID: 21864644
It can also be done on the server, but the way Kurt explained is the easiest way of doing it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MENOPS
ID: 24515085
Is there any way this can be done with HTML rather than raw text.
0