[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL- Start of month date function

Posted on 2008-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
3,648 Views
Last Modified: 2010-01-04
i am currently using this to get the start of the day,
CAST(FLOOR(CAST(GETDATE() AS FLOAT))AS DATETIME)

what would i use to get the start of the month, also could you explain what the expression means, thank you
0
Comment
Question by:meteorelec
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:contactkarthi
ID: 21832666
how about this one
 
CREATE FUNCTION [dbo].[ufn_GetFirstDayOfMonth] ( @pInputDate    DATETIME )
RETURNS DATETIME
BEGIN 
    RETURN CAST(CAST(YEAR(@pInputDate) AS VARCHAR(4)) + '/' + 
                CAST(MONTH(@pInputDate) AS VARCHAR(2)) + '/01' AS DATETIME) 
END
GO

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 21832673
Hello meteorelec,

To get today, I like this better:

CONVERT(datetime, CONVERT(varchar, GETDATE(), 101))

1st of month:

CONVERT(datetime, CONVERT(varchar, DATEADD(d, 1 - DAY(GETDATE())), 101)

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meteorelec
ID: 21832807
Hi Patrick,

CONVERT(datetime, CONVERT(varchar, DATEADD(d, 1 - DAY(GETDATE())), 101)

is give me back

The dateadd function requires 3 argument(s)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 21833106
Sorry!

CONVERT(datetime, CONVERT(varchar, DATEADD(d, 1 - DAY(GETDATE()), GETDATE()), 101)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meteorelec
ID: 21833149
Incorrect syntax near ')'.

is what i'm getting now
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1500 total points
ID: 21833257
CONVERT(datetime, CONVERT(varchar, DATEADD(d, 1 - DAY(GETDATE()), GETDATE()), 102))
0