?
Solved

active directory domain name

Posted on 2008-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
if my company is called "lazerbig.com"
what should i name my new active directory domain
we will have a website and other services which will be hosted internally
dont want to run into dns problems down the road
i was thinking of naming it "lazer.com"so that its not the same as external
welcome all feedback
0
Comment
Question by:dano992
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 21832764
The way we have it is our internal and external domains are the same name. We have internal hosted websites and external websites. Some people say have a different name and some say it doesn't matter. I'm one of the ones that says it doesn't matter. The only difference is that you would have a host record the points your internal clients to any external sites that host your domain name. You really don't have much issue with keeping the same external and internal name.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 500 total points
ID: 21832805
It's quite a furious, on going debate as to the correct convention for naming your Active Directory domain. Some people recommend using .local, others recommend you use the company domain with a .com, and others would create an internal subdomain of the company domain specifically for Active Directory.

Personally, I usually create a separate .com domain and register it, reserving it specifically for the Active Directory environment. That means your external domain can still resolve internally without needing internal DNS modification to make it work.

As you say you will host websites internally, I wouldn't see any problem in you using the same as your main company's domain, though, because you could easily add the DNS records internally to access the website on IIS.

However, I would usually recommend using a separate .com domain. It doesn't really make a different though.

Please see kieran's article at http://www.block.net.au/content/DomainNaming.aspx for some additional info on domain naming convention.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:DocCan11
DocCan11 earned 500 total points
ID: 21832808
what you see alot of people doing is renaming their internal domain to something like lazerbig.local... or AD.lazerbig.com (in other words make it a child domain of your published domain)
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 500 total points
ID: 21834709

I'm one of those that favour .local or a sub-domain of the public one. Tigermatts suggestion of an entirely separate .com is also valid, I don't see any point spending money registering another public domain though.

AD doesn't have anything to do with your internet presence and while there are many arguments about this topic having a name isn't your public one gives you the most flexibility and freedom.

Naming it after your public domain will add constraints, you might not bump into them, but if you're protecting against future issues why bother making life difficult?

Chris
0