Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upload Multiple Files at once to website

Posted on 2008-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I want to enable multiple file upload to a folder on my website. I have an ASP.Net visual basic web site, I developed it with Visual Studio 2008 and it also uses some Ajax. The user needs to be able to select multiple files on his computer and then hit upload and it will upload to my folder on the website.

Is this possible? If so are there any samples?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ALawrence007
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kGenius
kGenius earned 600 total points
ID: 21832882
Actually, a webbrowser supports only the upload for only one file at the time. You can get this via the <input type="file" /> tag.
Maybe this codeproject article can help you out:
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/aspnet/multiuploads.aspx

HTH,
Karl
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kennethfine earned 1400 total points
ID: 21838712

Sure, you can do this without much trouble at all. Here are some solutions: i'm sure one of them will work well for you:
http://www.codetoad.com/asp.net_multiplefileupload.asp
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/aspnet/multiuploads.aspx 
http://www.dotnetjunkies.com/Tutorial/81E0C3A9-1B40-425C-B150-B578FE724A39.dcik

If you have money to spend, Telerik, Inc. makes a very good tool called RadUpload: http://www.telerik.com/products/aspnet-ajax/controls/upload/overview.aspx

It includes a nice progress indicator. If you use this be sure to make the appropriate registrations in web.config.

Here's a full-fledged tutorial:
http://www.dmxzone.com/ShowDetail.asp?NewsId=15543
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ALawrence007
ID: 31469233
Thanks Guys,
Very helpful
0