Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

using active directory policies how do you set screensaver time and password box

Posted on 2008-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I would like to set up a policy that automatically sets the screensaver to 10 minutes and put a tick in on resume password protect.
0
Comment
Question by:LetchfordP
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 400 total points
ID: 21832980
0
 

Author Comment

by:LetchfordP
ID: 21833092
thank you for your quick response
but unfortunately for me there is not enough detail their to help me, it appears to be asking you to go to a book?
Please could you give me a step-by-step guide or more information on where to go to look
I would like to set the screensaver
I would like to set the time the screensaver runs for
I would like to set the resume password box
and I would like to stop users changing the settings back but only those settings not others
thank you in advance
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
btf45 earned 1600 total points
ID: 21833297
Open Active Directory Users and Computers. Right Click the domian and click properties, then click the Group Policy Tab. Open Group Policy Object Editor (if installed) or edit, or create the GPO. Once you have the GPO open, Go to User Configuration - Administrative Templates - Control Panel - Display. You will need to enable the Screen Saver setting, the Screen Saver Executable Name setting, Password Protect the screen saver setting, screen saver timeout setting, and the Hide screen saver tab setting.

For the Screen Saver executable name you need to put one of the following:

   - ss3dfo.scr
   - ssbezier.scr
   - ssflwbox.scr
   - ssmarque.scr
   - ssmypics.scr
   - ssmyst.scr
   - sspipes.scr
   - ssstars.scr
   - sstext3d.scr
0
 

Author Comment

by:LetchfordP
ID: 21834759
thank you for your reply
this is 99 per cent of what I need, the last part is how I can stop users taking the tick out of the password box but still allow them to change screensavers and had just their display settings

again thank you in advance for your answer
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:btf45
btf45 earned 1600 total points
ID: 21834848
Enabling the 'password protect the screen saver' setting disables the password protected check box on the screen saver tab in Display. When you enable the 'Screen Saver' setting it disables the screen saver section of the screen saver tab in DIsplay.

The users aren't going to be able to change the screen saver. They will still be able to adjust the display settings though (just not the screen saver).

I don't believe there is a way to force a screen saver without disabling the screen saver section of the screen saver tab.
0