?
Solved

Close MMC?

Posted on 2008-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
4,105 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have rebuilt our SBS 2003 serer (Standard) and now need to install our Trend Micro virus software. The virus software installation starts and after a few moments informs me that I need to close Microsoft Management Console (MMC) before I can continue.

What do I do if nothing else is open?
0
Comment
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 750 total points
ID: 21832979
when you check the task manager, is there no mmc.exe running?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 750 total points
ID: 21837515
Check your task manager if mmc is still open in the process list, terminate it and continue the installation process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Willie Liebrand, CTS-D
ID: 21840394
Thank you for the advice - while it was not the direct solution it did steer me down the right road.

I opened the Task Manager and was able to see how the MMC turned on and off in the Processes. Even with the MMC off, I still received the message referred to in the beginning.

At the start up process of the Trend Micro software there were two options. The default was a pre-scan and there was an option to not do a pre-scan. I selected not to do a pre-scan and installed the software. So it appears that the 'error' was being triggered by Trend's own pre-scan dialog box.

Thank you for your help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Scotts1976
ID: 24272546
I found issue was the box for "show processes from all users" wasn't checked within the Task Manger, Processes. Once I checked that box the mmc.exe process was then listed and I was able to terminate the process and continue with the Trend upgrade.
0