Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Character to String coversion

Posted on 2008-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-30
Trying to create a string object from a char of value 0x1E, but each time I try it, it changes the value from  0x1E to 0x2E.

Need assistance with this regards.
0
Comment
Question by:slickdeals
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 21833029
Please post your code. Try
char c = '\u001e';
String s = "" + c;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MicheleMarcon
ID: 21843938
Which compiler/IDE are you using?

And of course: are you sure to have saved the file before compiling?
0