Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Files have an aux extension

Posted on 2008-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hey guys,

Why do tiff and psd files in one my folders now have .aux extension?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Dantheman001
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
ID: 21833146
Are there files with .rrd extensions too?
I know of applications (mainly when using/producing georeferenced material) that adds .aux and .rrd files to an existing tif file to store the geographical information in it.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 21835725
Dantheman001--What is "my folder"?  Does it apply to a particular program?
Are you saying that the files have duplicate file extensions (like .tiff.aux)?  
I am just guessing, but a duplicate file extension often is a sign of some program taking over the original file extension, perhaps to hide undesireable activity.
You could send one or more of these files to http://virusscan.jotti.org/ and or http://www.virustotal.com/xhtml/index_en.html  for an analysis whether they contain malware.
If no problems, what happens when you try to open these files?  Do you see the images?
.tiff and .psd are, of course, image files.  It is hard to see why they should now be .aux.  Except for this possibility.  See http://filext.com/file-extension/aux and then see the #2 listing ( Geospatial Imaging ERDAS IMAGINE and LPS Data File ).  Could this apply to you?  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
ID: 21924158
Any updates on this one?
0