Solved

automatically add a CC address to every outgoing email

Posted on 2008-06-20
19
1,844 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-02
is there a setting in Outlook 2000 (or higher, for that matter) that will let me assign an email address to the CC address line in EVERY email i send?
i want to CC my support partner on all of my support emails, and let him CC me on all of his support emails, so we can know what issues and customers the other is handling.
i'm getting tired of manually CC'ing him in all me emails.
thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:MacRena
19 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 21833212
Hi, MacRena.

There are a couple of ways you can go about doing this.

1.  Create a rule that fires each time you send a message.  Set that rule's action to "Cc the message to people of distribution list" and select your support partner as the person to send it to.

2.  Create a message template that has your support partner as a cc.  Use this template for all messages you want to copy him on.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 21833255
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:MacRena
ID: 21834918
BlueDevilFan,
looks reasonable.
but the Rules Wizard is asking me "WHICH TYPE OF RULE DO YOU WANT TO CREATE?"
and the list doesn't have "ADD CC WHEN I CREATE A NEW MESSAGE" or anything even close to it
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 21835348
Sorry, I don't have access to Outlook 2000 anymore, so I posted based on Outlook 2003.  I don't remember the rules changing much if at all between 2000 and 2003.  I can do this with a tiny bit of scripting too.  Is that an option?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kamleshgwalani
ID: 21836951
Here is some nice outlook add-ins
http://www.sperrysoftware.com/Outlook/default.asp
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:MacRena
ID: 21854751
BlueDevilFan,
yes, if it could run automatically, then it would be great, thanks.
but if i have to click this and that to run the script, then it'll be less convenient than clicking CC.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 21855094
Here's the script for doing this.  The script runs automatically each time a message is sent.  No action required.  Follow these instructions to use this.

1.  Start Outlook
2.  Click Tools->Macro->Visual Basic Editor
3.  If not already expanded, expand Modules and double-click on Module1
4.  Copy the code below and paste it into the right-hand pane of the editor window
5.  Edit the code as needed.  I included a comment line immediately before any line that needs editing.
6.  Click the diskette icon on the toolbar to save the changes
7.  Close the VB Editor
8.  Click Tools->Macro->Security
9.  Set Security Level to Medium
10.  Close Outlook
11.  Start Outlook
12.  A dialog-box will appear telling you the ThisOutlookSession contains macros and asking if you want to enable them.  Say yes.

Now, each time you send a message the script will automatically add the cc address.
Private Sub Application_ItemSend(ByVal Item As Object, Cancel As Boolean)

    Dim olkRecip As Recipient

    If Item.Class = olMail Then

        'Edit the address on the following line

        Set olkRecip = Item.Recipients.Add("someone@company.com")

        olkRecip.Type = olCC

        Item.Save

    End If

    Set olkRecip = nothing

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:MacRena
ID: 21859380
great - i'll try it out.
thanks!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 21861067
You're welcome.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:MacRena
ID: 21899622
BlueDevilFan,
for some reason, it is not adding anything to my outgoing emails.
here's a copy/paste of my code: (email address changed to xxxx@xxxx.com):



Option Explicit
 

Private Sub Application_ItemSend(ByVal Item As Object, Cancel As Boolean)

    Dim olkRecip As Recipient

    If Item.Class = olMail Then

        'Edit the address on the following line

        Set olkRecip = Item.Recipients.Add("xxxx@xxxx.com")

        olkRecip.Type = olCC

        Item.Save

    End If

    Set olkRecip = Nothing

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:MacRena
ID: 21899638
should i be calling this function explicitly from anywhere?  i think not, as it's an Application function, but i'm an Access programmer, not outlook.
thanks,
mac
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 21903219
No, this function isn't called.  It fires automatically.  When you launch Outlook are you prompted to enable macros as I described in step #12 of the instructions?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:MacRena
ID: 21907551
yes, i click "Enable Macros"
i then send a test email to my hotmail address (as in my profile) and the message goes to my hotmail account, but does not get CCd to my partner.   when i open the message in my "Sent" folder, there is no CC in the message (although that may not be important because the CC might be systemic and not necessarily be saved back to the as-sent version of the message).
i don't understand - your code looks like it should work....
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 21908129
Can you set a breakpoint on line #5 and see if the code is firing at all?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:MacRena
ID: 21908193
ok, i put a Stop right after the "Dim olkRecip As Recipient" line.
i then set emails to be sent immediately
i then quit Outlook and restarted, clicking "Enable Macros"

nothing happened when i sent an email to hotmail.
it did not run the procedure.

grrrrrrrrr
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:MacRena
ID: 21908288
moving the points up to 100
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 100 total points
ID: 21912046
I see the problem.  When I copied and pasted in the instructions I got the wrong set.  We don't want the code in Module1.  It needs to be in ThisOutlookSession.  Move the code, restart Outlook, and try again.  Sorry about that!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:MacRena
ID: 21918812
woo hoo!!!
thanks BlueDevilFan!!!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 21919057
You're welcome.
0