Solved

Files needed For Copy and Install in XP

Posted on 2008-06-20
14
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am trying to repair a computer without any repair disks and I have made progress but need help.

What operating system files are needed to copy and install files in Windows XP Home?

My friends compuer was attacked by a malicious virus and several files were overwritten or deleted.
0
Comment
Question by:wayneray
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thor_08
ID: 21833188
hello friend, which is really the problem, a blue screen?
you trying to boot the system through safe mode by pressing f8 during startup?
you need to use the CD XP Home Edition, from the boot and make a repair of the operating system
Prior to that, you should make a backup of data

If he tells us what the real problem, the screen shows you that you are going to be able to help more
A hug
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayneray
ID: 21833252
The computer was maliciously attacked and the desktop was hijacked. When I got it, a black screen would pop up with A blue banner saying "Warning Your computer is infected with sypware." Followed by another banner below saying Run a Spyware removal tool. There was no link or anything. The desktop was hung from that point forward.

I was able to slave the disk and delete the banners and copy some of the files that were overwritten. I cannot run any exe files or use "Remove/Install programs".  I am trying to install adaware but when I activate the setup file, I am asked what program I want to run. I also cannot run Dos commands. I do have a bootable CD (UBD).
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
thor_08 earned 125 total points
ID: 21833283
've saved your friend? Documents, photos ...

There are alternatives 2

Put the disc as a slave and checks the disc with various antivirus and antispyware, will remove large quantities of virus and others because.
Retry the pc if you install any antivirus leaves in the infected computer.

If this very full of because you'll have to format it.

prefer that option, you helped any.
Notify me
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21833296
be very careful slaving a disk into a nother machine when it is infected you could infect the slaved machine!!

my advice if you cant install programs is copy your data off using a pen drive etc you then need to reformat simple as really, although for that you need discs, however if you cannot get any programs to install you have no media ot install form you are in a pretyty difficult situation, only way out is to reformat or get
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayneray
ID: 21833347
I did slave the drive to one of my computers (no internet connected) and ran an antivirus. 147 infected files were deleted. I do not have any install disks. I was trying to avoid having to reinstall windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayneray
ID: 21833361
If it is possible to help me be able to run .exe files so I can install a spyware removal tool, I would appreciate it. I can get to dos through safe mode.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thor_08
ID: 21833445
In the infected computer, disable "System Restore"

Replace the disk as a slave, and checks the disc other antivirus and antispyware. (NOD32, KESPERSKY, AntiVir ...)

Removes all temporary files, located in C: \ Documents and Settings \% user% \ Local Settings \ Temporary Internet files and / TEMP

After that,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thor_08
ID: 21833473
you can try some portable anti-virus, if that does not need install  to pass

Let us follow this path, as it aver dale?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21833876
your still going to struggle to install the files what you could try doing is booting in safe mode and then attempt to run the install of teh anti spyware might give you some joy, although i think your virus might have downgraded your admin privilidges and thats why your having the issue

try getting into safe mode and we can take it from there.

Alternatively if you have remove dthe viruses on the other machine then you should have no need to install teh anti virus/spyware lol

Still think your going to need to do a repair install as teh hard drive sounds fairly FUBAR'd
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayneray
ID: 21833929
I have already run panda antivirus and deleted well over 100 infected files. However, I cannot run any programs. When I try to run system restore, I get asked what file I want to use to open the exe file. When I try to access programs in the control panel I get this error message:

C:\Windows\System32\rundll32.exe
Application not found

 
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:slam69
slam69 earned 125 total points
ID: 21834021
think we have more far reaching issues than that download hijack this onto the hard drive then start in safe mode and try and  install onto the machine if it works run it an dpost the log.

the one problem im seeing here is that eventually an repair install is goin g to be required which cannot be done without installation media, its up to you if you want to carry on but in order to get tyhe OS working again you will need install media

From the looks of it a few of your OS files were delted when you remove dthe viruses including the one listed above and there are probably several others.. they arent called viruses without reason lol

let me know if youwant to continue however i do stress without install media i think you are flogging a dead horse
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayneray
ID: 21837088
I agree I will have to use install media for the ultimate fix. However, there are two profiles that are passworded. I am trying to copy all photos off the drive. When I slave the drive, I cannot access the profile folders that are passworded. I also cannot access the users module in control panel to remove the passwords (even in safe mode). I get the error "application missing".
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21840267
you will do, do you not know the passwords for the files.

try taking ownership of the files but if you dont know the password yuou could struggle
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wayneray
ID: 31469245
I did take ownership of the files and was unable to go any further. Thands for trying.
0