[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Error in the FTP

Posted on 2008-06-20
8
Medium Priority
?
3,253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
User is loggin to the windows 2003 server. In the command prompt doing ftp to the AIX server and using FTP copying the data from AIX server to the same Windows server.While doing this one files are copying, some files are not getting copied and giving the following error

*** ERROR *** : Move Failed in ftp
0
Comment
Question by:mksgct
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dfke
ID: 21835211
Does the transfer fail on the same files each time? Check the persmissions on the files you wish to transfer, or transfer as root user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mksgct
ID: 21835302
No the transfer is not failing in the same file. Each time different file. And also some time i'm getting below error also

"Rename Temp File calloc:Unknown error number"
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 21838662
What FTP client are you using. The command line ftp (in DOS window)
or some tool like WsFTP or the like?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mksgct
ID: 21839406
The command line ftp in windows only we are using.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 21840706
What exactly do you do:
- Connect to Aix serverwith FTP
- Login as ordinary (?) user
- cet transfer mode to binary (?)
- cd to some directory
- run "dir" command
- set modetobinary / ascii ?
- Now, get files / mget files with wildcards (* and/or ?)

Are you sure the the file you are trying to copy (get) is not
in use, gets changed at that very moment?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dfke
ID: 21881322
Do you have service pack 2 installed? Service Pack 2 fixes some of the Rename Temp File calloc errors.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 21882784
Any news, mksgct ?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
chrisgroothoff earned 500 total points
ID: 23202798
I have a similar issue. The first get was executed by using a FTP script - FTP -s:ftpscript.txt and it fails.
The second snippet is the result of performing each step manually from the command line - it works fine.
Both say the download the correct number of bytes, but the first one fails every time.
Any ideas?

ftp> get dat-5467.zip
200 PORT command successful.
150 Opening BINARY mode data connection for dat-5467.zip (56982006 bytes).
> Rename Temp File calloc:ICMP port unreachable
226 Transfer Complete
ftp: 56982006 bytes received in 570.06Seconds 99.96Kbytes/sec.

ftp> get dat-5467.zip
200 PORT command successful.
150 Opening BINARY mode data connection for dat-5467.zip (56982006 bytes).
226 Transfer Complete
ftp: 56982006 bytes received in 565.75Seconds 100.72Kbytes/sec.
0