Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Local drive share is lost after a restart

Posted on 2008-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi Experts!  I have a client that has two firewire hard-drives.  He rotates the drives weekly as a simple form of back-up and off-site storage.  When he connects the drive on Monday, the "G:" drive is listed and shared but the share name (shared1) that the other pc's are mapped to is lost.  I have to remote in and re-create that share and then everyone can get back in.  Why does the drive share get dropped and have to be re-created after a reboot or when the drive is changed?  It seems like it just started happening.  Thanks for your help.

Would a local login script work?
0
Comment
Question by:samiam41
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Kenneniah earned 2000 total points
ID: 21833668
That's the nature of removable drives and sharing, it's very hit and miss.
The best way for making a persistent share to removable drives is to mount the drive to a NTFS folder, and share that folder instead.
In Disk Management, right-click the drive and select "Change drive letter and paths", then hit Add. Keep "Mount in the following...." and connect it to an NTFS folder.
Share that folder and use its share name to map other pcs. Since the folder never goes away, share mappings stay intact.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gs121
ID: 21833688
Not 100% sure, but probably the computer can tell the drive has been switched.  

I would stop switching the hd, if the computer has a free firewire port, use the builtin program "backup " to backup the data to the other hd.  It would be best to have two extra hds, just bring them in one at a time  to do a overnight backup and rotate them offsite.  

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 21833692
HAHAHAHA!!!  Awesome.....

Thanks for the post.  I sure hope that works.  I will remote in this weekend and give it a shot.  I knew there had to be a way and some expert out there would be generous enough to tell me.  Have a good weekend!  
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 21833761
qs121 > This client is stubborn and looking for a solution to meet their "unique" needs.  I would love for them to change the way they do the backups but as of now, they want to make it work this way.

I will give Kenneniah's suggestion a shot and then if that doesn't work, try a version of your suggestion.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 21955426
Sorry for the delay.  I have been working with another client which has killed my extra time.  I will remote in tonight or tomorrow night and post back what I find.  I appreciate your patience.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 31469256
Dead-on.  Great suggestion!  Thanks for the help.  Take care!

-Aaron
0