[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 won't close

Posted on 2008-06-20
23
Medium Priority
?
869 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I've got two computers.  One is new and one is old.  The old one I just set up for a new user.  For some reason, Outlook won't close without using the task manager.  Any help would be great.

Thanks,

J.R.
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 9
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
23 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
ID: 21833627
Do you have any Outlook plugins or connectors installed on Outlook 2007?
I once had this issue when the Scalix Connector for Outlook was installed.

Only a complete reinstall of the Scalix Connector solved the problem.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 21833795
First thing to try is to run a Detect and Repair under the help menu.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 750 total points
ID: 21833869
Hello jrsitman,

When Outlook Cannot Close
http://www.slipstick.com/problems/close.htm

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Robins_Morton
ID: 21833916
Is the computer being used on the domain?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zachms
ID: 21834125
I am having the same problem. I recently migrated a user from one domain to another. I copied the profile from the old domain to the new and now outlook will not close, when I open an item it won't let me reply and also when I enable the preview pane it never displays anything. I have tried to start outlook in safemode to no help, tried to launch outlook.exe /cleanviews and /cleanprofile to no help. I also logged in as the administrator and deleted the entire users folder in the c:\users\<username> and then logged in with the users id. It created the profile and when I went to launch outlook it opened without the setup wizard. Still having the same problems. Nothing seems to be helping.

Outlook 2007 professional on vista business
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 21834194
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Robins_Morton
ID: 21834591
If Outlook does not setup correctly for exchange and you have to manually create the profile. What happens is that the username and initials appear for a split second and somehow hides in the background.

 

By going into Outlook, Tools > Options > Mail Format Tab and Select the last button Editor Options.



You can manually define the User name and Initials, found toward the bottom in the window pane by changing the name you are essentially recreating the initials.

0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 21835572
I'm trying the suggestions.  I'll keep you posted.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zachms
ID: 21845073
I was able to get this problem resolved in my scenario by logging in as the admin and deleteing all the files within the AppData\Microsoft\Outlook folder and then logging back in as the appropriate user. It ran through the setup wizard of outlook and has worked since then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 21855999
Sorry it took so long to get back to you.  I can't even try to solutions to check addins or anything else.  When I go to the trust center, Outllok just hangs.  I've repaired the office 2007 installation.  That didn't help.  I'm about to do an uninstall and re-install.  What do you think?
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 750 total points
ID: 21856782
jrsitman,

If Outlook does not open, go to Start > Run - and type outlook /safe

Then disable the addins.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
ID: 21856841
Uninstalling and re-installing would be a good idea, as all the settings should still be there after the re-installation.
You could use Microsofts wizard for saving office settings (Start -> Programs -> Microsoft Office -> Office Tools) though before uninstalling Of2k7, just in case...
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 21894152
The problem is expanding.  I set up an existing computer today and added an existing user and it also has the problem.  Opening outlook in safe mode fixed 1 of the 3.  The other 2 still hang up when I go into the trust center.  After the trust center opens, I can't do anything, such as click on addins.  The computer doesn't hang up, only outlook.  The user I added today starts in his new position tomorrow, so I'm desperate.  HELP.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21894287
Turn off Outlook 2007 and Locate these files

For some reason, during the upgrade these four files can become corrupted -
the migration from 2003 to 2007 isn't the smoothest but not having to create
all your POP3 accounts again is excellent.

1. extend.dat - you will find this file in the location | Drive
Lettter:\Documents and Settings\user-directory\Local Settings\Application
Data\Microsoft\Outlook\extend.dat //change it to extend.old

2. views.dat - may not find it most of the time

3. frmcache.dat - Drive Letter:\Documents and Settings\user-directory\Local
Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\FORMS\FRMCACHE.DAT //change it to
FRMCACHE.old

4. outcmd.dat - C:\Documents and Settings\user-directory\Application
Data\Microsoft\Outlook\outcmd.dat //change it to OUTCMD.old


STEP 2: Restart Outlook 2007

http://forums.hostsearch.com/showthread.php?t=3285
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 21894369
I found #1 and #3.  did as you suggested.  It didn't help.  Any additional help is GREATLY appreciated
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 21894964
OK, with the exception of 1 of the computers the pnly thing that worked for me was a complete uninstall of office 2007 and re-install when logged on as the user.  Pretty time consuming.

Thanks for all the suggestions.

J.R.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21895047
JR, run the computers for awhile to see Outlook hangs again.  Besides addons, external programs running in the background could cause Outlook to lock.  When you close Outlook, look at the Task Manager.  Make outlook.exe is also closed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 21895080
Thanks war1, I'll keep monitoring it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
ID: 21895355
The complete reinstallation was the only thing that helped for me too, so since then, I do always completely reinstall O2k7 if the "detect and repair" stuff doesn't work (except when I do have time to try to debug this).

There's pretty good information available about how to silently do this reinstall according to your needs, so basically double clicking on a batchfile will do the trick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 21895541
Do you have a link to the site with the batch file sample?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 31469271
The solutions I selected only solved the problem on some computers.  Other ones required a complete uninstall and re-install to fix it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sbtnkl
ID: 22887038
I've also found that with Outlook 2007 configured with MS-Word as the default editor if you don't launch Word first this problem will occur.  specifically the "User Name / Initials" dialog dissapearing and no veiw in the reading pant.  As soon as you launch Word and enter your name and initials and save Word, this problem goes away.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 22887072
Thanks for the update.
0