[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

BSOD only when docked in the office

Posted on 2008-06-20
8
Medium Priority
?
1,123 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
We are having a problem in one of our new offices.  Three people have laptops that get 1-5 Blue Screen of Death each day.  They only get it while in the office and while they are on a docking station.  There are a dozen desktop computers in the office as well that do NOT get blue screens.  Just the laptops and just when they are docked.  When they take them home at night they do not get blue screens.  It is happinging on a Dell d630 and 2 Dell m4300's.  Is there a driver or something that is only active when docked that needs to be updated or does anyone have any ideas?  All are XP sp2.
0
Comment
Question by:eServ
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
f-king earned 1000 total points
ID: 21833619
do you have three docking stations or use same one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eServ
ID: 21833684
Different Docking Stations
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 21833797
Are they connected to a network?
or any other external devices at that time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eServ
ID: 21833844
They are connected to the network. Keyboard, mouse, Cisco IP phone.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 21833924
you should try without these devices connected to see what device is causing the error.
try one by one if you can.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mohd_haq
mohd_haq earned 1000 total points
ID: 21834069
Whats the error that you see on the BSOD. Can you give me the error details i mean the error name, its id. can you see any file name mentioned in the BSOD? if Possible take a snap of it  and post here
0
 

Author Comment

by:eServ
ID: 21976737
Sorry for the delay in getting back with you - We had problems with the images that was cuasing this problem we we re-created the image all was fine again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eServ
ID: 31469277
Thanks for all the help and again sorry for the delay in getting back with you.
0