Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for a free Html editor that won't break Flash sites

Posted on 2008-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I've been asked to update a large corporate site and basically all I have to do is review the
contact information of the people who have left the company, new addresses for locations, (Basically
just updating information )

The problem is that the only html editor that I know is Frontpage since I only use it to create internally used web pages
to display database results, but when I used it in this site It broke the setup of the flash animations that are most of the site
and no animation displayed, I had a full backup thanks heaven and was able to restore everything to working order in a few minutes.

Mi question is what is a good free html editor that I can use to update the web site that won't mess with the flash setup of the site which I do not have time to repair if it breaks down?

Right now I'm using notepad++ and it has code highlighting and everything but it is a slow and time consuming process
0
Comment
Question by:TOPIO
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 2000 total points
ID: 21833648
1stpage from evrsoft might work...www.evrsoft.com
http://www.microsoft.com/express/vwd/

try them out...may work
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GuitarFingers
ID: 21852559
Ever use Dreamweaver? If not, download the trial, do the job and delete it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LightandDark
ID: 22320875
Topio, the free, Open Source editor called Kompozer (built on the original NVu project) would be my recommendation. I really dislike the idea of abusing a free trial of a product for commercial work. It's not an ethical way to earn income, and it jeopardizes the ongoing availability of those free trials I depend on to actually try out software. (Plus, you'll likely need it for more than 2 weeks!)

I've set up several of our users who only need the kind of basic editing controls you're looking for and they've taken to it like ducks to html (or something).

Seriously, it's a capabale editor and creates compliant code, unlike Frontpage, which is a disaster under the hood, as you've discovered. you can download it from the SourceForge site itself
http://sourceforge.net/projects/kompozer
or one of the download sites like download.com. There's even a portable version taht runs off your USB stick so you can run it on a machine that isn't yours if necessary.

Here's what Wikipedia says about it:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/KompoZer

All that said, be certain you're editing and saving an offline version of each page, then uploading it back to the server. NEVER edit live on the site if there's ANY way to avoid it.

Good luck;

Paul
0