Solved

Class not found exception with BOF classes on Weblogic 8.1

Posted on 2008-06-20
15
431 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-30
HI,

I had deployed a WDK 5.2.5 application on Weblogic 8.1 application server. When I type in the URL for the application, I get a class not found exception. This happens only with the type based and service based business objects.

Could you please tell me if I am missing some jar files that need to be included?

I have the dfc.jar and the dfcbase.jar included in the classpath. Are there some other ones that I need to include?
0
Comment
Question by:hp746
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 21833626
>>Could you please tell me if I am missing some jar files that need to be included?

Almost certainly. Please post the exception stack trace
0
 

Author Comment

by:hp746
ID: 21833716
Hi,
Here is the stack trace,

java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: com/pbsg/pathfinder/bof/type/IPfDocument
at java.lang.Class.getDeclaredMethods0(Native Method)
at java.lang.Class.privateGetDeclaredMethods(Class.java:1647)
at java.lang.Class.privateGetPublicMethods(Class.java:1770)
at java.lang.Class.privateGetPublicMethods(Class.java:1786)
at java.lang.Class.getMethods(Class.java:824)
at com.documentum.web.form.FormProcessor.findMethod(FormProcessor.java:1298)
at com.documentum.web.form.FormProcessor.invokeMethod(FormProcessor.java:1209)
at com.documentum.web.form.FormProcessor.fireActionEvent(FormProcessor.java:777)
at com.documentum.web.form.RecallOperation.execute(RecallOperation.java:98)
at com.documentum.web.form.FormProcessor.openForm(FormProcessor.java:136)
at com.documentum.web.form.WebformTag.doStartTag(WebformTag.java:124)
at jsp_servlet._pathfinder._pages._main.__pf_main_body_launcher._jspService(__pf_main_body_launcher.java:200)
at weblogic.servlet.jsp.JspBase.service(JspBase.java:33)
at weblogic.servlet.internal.ServletStubImpl$ServletInvocationAction.run(ServletStubImpl.java:996)
at weblogic.servlet.internal.ServletStubImpl.invokeServlet(ServletStubImpl.java:419)
at weblogic.servlet.internal.TailFilter.doFilter(TailFilter.java:28)
at weblogic.servlet.internal.FilterChainImpl.doFilter(FilterChainImpl.java:27)
at com.pbsg.pathfinder.metrics.MetricFilter.doFilter(MetricFilter.java:45)
at weblogic.servlet.internal.FilterChainImpl.doFilter(FilterChainImpl.java:27)
at weblogic.servlet.internal.WebAppServletContext$ServletInvocationAction.run(WebAppServletContext.java:6458)
at weblogic.security.acl.internal.AuthenticatedSubject.doAs(AuthenticatedSubject.java:321)
at weblogic.security.service.SecurityManager.runAs(SecurityManager.java:118)
at weblogic.servlet.internal.WebAppServletContext.invokeServlet(WebAppServletContext.java:3661)
at weblogic.servlet.internal.ServletRequestImpl.execute(ServletRequestImpl.java:2630)
at weblogic.kernel.ExecuteThread.execute(ExecuteThread.java:219)
at weblogic.kernel.ExecuteThread.run(ExecuteThread.java:178)
 
 
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 21833914
>>com/pbsg/pathfinder/bof/type/IPfDocument

Is the class you're missing. I don't recognise that - what software is it?
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:hp746
ID: 21834042
EMC Documentum.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 21834099
Make sure that class is in one of the jars you mentioned and if so, that they really *are* in the classpath (of the server if necessary in addition to your webapp)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 21835066
> I have the dfc.jar and the dfcbase.jar included in the classpath

they shouldn't be in your classpath, they should be deployed as part of webapp (in WEB-INF/lib)

you can check the contents of a jar using the jar command

jav tvf <jar file name>

0
 

Author Comment

by:hp746
ID: 21835132
I have them in the WEB-INF/lib folder also. I got the same exception and so had put them in the classpath.
Is there any other reason for this exception other than not including the jar files?

I had also checked the dbor.properties file and all the business objects are registered.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 21835144
Please post the listing of the jars

jar tf <thejar>
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 21835163
> Is there any other reason for this exception other than not including the jar files?

It means the classloader cannot find the specified class. Meaning the jar file is not available to it.
Perhaps also checj the class name and package that they are spelt correctly

eg. is it IPF not IPf

> Please post the listing of the jars
> jar tf <thejar>

Thats already been suggested, stop repeatedly copying other experts comments :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hp746
ID: 21835288
I had checked for the spellings and they all match.

IPfDocument is a custom interface class which extends IDfBusinessObject provided by the DFC 5.2.5. It is present in dfc.jar which I mentioned earlier. There are a hierarchy of objects provided by documentum and so I am guessing the problem lies in the import of those jars.

Do you happen to specifically know what I am missing other than dfc.jar and dfcbase.jar?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 21835322
You also need to check

jar tf <thewar>

for those jars
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 21835781
> Do you happen to specifically know what I am missing other than dfc.jar and dfcbase.jar?

u are missing the class mentioned, if it is in that jar then the jar is not being seen by the classloader.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Thlware earned 500 total points
ID: 22270183
Create the file
MANIFEST.MF
in the folder  WEB-INF
and in that file  put the line below  you should be sorted
Class-Path: dfc.jar dfcbase.jar
0