Solved

Why does Visual Studio 2003 run slow on my PC? here are my hardware specs.

Posted on 2008-06-20
17
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have a Visual Studio 2003 Professioanl installed on my computer and I have WebForms in my project and it take almost 2 min to open the Design View of my WebForm up.  I look on Windows Task Manager and my CPU is at almost 50% with DEVENV.EXE (which is VS 2003), memory usuage is like 150,000K
aspnet_wp.exe is at 100,00+K memory usuage, not as much CPU though.  Once the Webform Loads the CPU, drops to 0-2% for DEVENV.exe.  Other than MS Office, and a few other business related applications, this is all i have running.  
I turned off my anti-virus, and i have decreased my services that startup ( i have a total 30 services starting up)

Current Hardware Specs:
Windows XP Professional, with SP2 installed
Intel Pentium 4 3.6ghz
1 GB RAM
Stock everything else.

I have read numerous articles and some people say turn off intellisense, but that didnt work...i am kind of puzzeled why it would be like this.  

If my hardware is not adequate, then what do "Experts" recommend?
I would like to use VS 2003 and or 2008 for business stuff.

Thank you in advance.


0
Comment
Question by:16spam16
  • 9
  • 7
17 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 250 total points
ID: 21833685
would get more ram first...then go from there
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:16spam16
ID: 21833713
Do you think the processor is slow for this application....i wouldnt think so...perhaps more RAM.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 21833750
Is it a hyper threaded P4?  if so make you have enabled hyper threading in the bios also, is this a desktop or laptop?

Optimal would be a dual core or even quadcore proc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:16spam16
ID: 21833810
I dont beleive it is a HT, but i am looking into this...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:16spam16
ID: 21833965
I went into the CMOS, and it said HT ENABLED, but i dont beleive this PC even has HT, b/c i have another P4 box right next to it and the sticker says P4 HT, on it, and my PC doesnt., So I am going to say no I do NOT have a P4 HT
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 21834007
If you go to the device manager, and expand the processors section if you have two there, then it is hyperthreaded...still say your best bet will be more ram.  that would be the cheapest thing to try.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:16spam16
ID: 21834027
Do you have and use VS 2003, 2005, or 2008....if so what is your Hardware look like?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:16spam16
ID: 21834059
Here are my EXACT specs...i found them:
Ship Date:   9-22-2005

Your computer contains the following:
 (1) Mid-Tower ATX Chassis w/ 350W PS P4M800-M7A Motherboard    
 (1) Microsoft Windows XP Professional w/ Service Pack 2    
 (1) Intel Pentium 4 Processor 561 3.6 GHz/800FSB/1M Cache    
 (1) 1GB DDR400 PC3200 Memory (1GB x 1)    
 (1) 80GB 7200RPM ATA100 IDE Hard Drive    
 (1) 16X DVD-/+/R/RW Dual Layer Drive    
 (1) 19" Black LCD Monitor (no Kensington lock)    
 (1) 56K V.92 PCI Data/Fax Modem    
 (1) Logitech Deluxe Keyboard Black PS/2    
 (1) Logitech Black Optical Mouse  
 
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 21834084
Our developers use those applications.  We are strickly a dell shop..
http://www.dell.com/content/products/productdetails.aspx?c=us&cs=04&id=precn_m4300&l=en&s=bsd&~tab=bundlestab

Boxes have 4 GB of ram with SATA drives running at 7200 rpm.  we do not get any compliants in the IT department, or than storage space.

they had to compromise because they wanted mobility, so that is the best machine that I can get them for mobility and performance, they also have two 19 inch monitors each.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:16spam16
ID: 21834607
Well....i took 1 GB RAM chip that was exactly like the one i had and added making a total of 2.0GB of RAM , and VS2003 still ran like trash in my opinion...CPU was going nuts when loading a Webform with about 50+ controls(text boxes, labels, etc.) on it.  I dont use 3rd party controls, so i cant imagine what VS is doing when loading the Design View of a webform.  
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 21834679
Based on age and the bus, i can give you a good reason...go ahead a upgrade or get a new box...LOL
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:16spam16
ID: 21836333
What would be an ideal configuration for a business development setup?
Core2Extreme? Quad Core? AMD 64 Quad COre?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 21845978
Depends on how much money you would like to spend...if you can afford it, I would get a Quad Core setup with at least 4 gb of RAM.  If your IT department supports 64 bit applications then I would go with 64 bit OS and a little more RAM....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:16spam16
ID: 21846217
Quad Core with 4GB RAM....i can afford that...i dont think our accounting package supports 64 bit.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 21846247
Well, there you go, you should not have any problem with that, if you want to get elaborate you can also of course raid 0 you C drive for performance and then you can get faster drives for storage and a separate drive for your page file and such, but I don't think you need to do all that...
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cpleong99
cpleong99 earned 25 total points
ID: 21852929
I don't think your CPU speed is the main issue here, however, your RAM is.

If you see your HD lights if keep on blinking when you open a form, it is about 100% confirm.
Other then that, if you have installed lots of junk/test application, even after you have remove it, it will still slow down your system.

I would suggest the following::
1. Upgrade RAM first, upgrade to 3Gb or 4Gb
2. Reinstall your machine and keep it clean.

If both doesn't help, then only get a good new box.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:16spam16
ID: 21854900
in response to cpleong99:

My HD do NOT blink when I open a Webform that loads slow....it almost seems as though "the system" or "the software" is loading the entire form into memory or something weird like that....b/c while the webform is loading....the rest of my applications do not suffer....that is why i wonder if it is really a RAM issue.  If it was RAM the entire PC would suffer while loading a webform, atleast that is what I would have thought.
Like i said earlier, i doubled my current RAM(giving it 2GB total) and noticed 0 improvment, which make me hesitate in dumping money into more RAM.  I would have expected to see some improvement, if RAM was the issue.
0