?
Solved

How do I copy an array into another?

Posted on 2008-06-20
8
Medium Priority
?
769 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello,

I want to do something like this: ArrayCopy = Array

Without the original Array changing when I change the CopyArray.

Please help.

Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:richardhaeger
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:jpaulino
jpaulino earned 600 total points
ID: 21833899
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
gangwisch earned 900 total points
ID: 21833979
Dim ArrayOfInts() As Integer = {1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9}
Dim My2ndArrayOfInts() as Integer = ArrayOfInts.Clone()
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 21833995
use the Clone() method:

arr2 = arr1.Clone()

considering arr1 and arr2 are defined as arrays
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 21834003
Oops, too late.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Manderson
ID: 21834008
Use the array.Clone() method

Regards
Steve
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Manderson
ID: 21834010
Crap me too :D
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:richardhaeger
ID: 31469283
Both solutions worked fine, I gave Paulino less points because he did not include an example. The clone method does a shallow copy. Does CopyTo do a deep copy? I guess so, am I correct?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 21835189
The example was in the MSDN link. I just didn't found usefull to copy/paste. :)

The CopyTo allows to copy to a new array and gives you the possibility to select the start index. Ex from MSDN adapted:

        Dim dinosaurs As New List(Of String)

        dinosaurs.Add("Tyrannosaurus")
        dinosaurs.Add("Amargasaurus")
        dinosaurs.Add("Mamenchisaurus")
        dinosaurs.Add("Brachiosaurus")
        dinosaurs.Add("Compsognathus")

        ' Shows the current array List(Of String)
        Debug.WriteLine(vbLf & "Contents of the dinosaurs :")
        For Each dinosaur As String In dinosaurs
            Debug.WriteLine(dinosaur)
        Next

        ' Declare an array with 15 elements (0 through 14).
        Dim array(14) As String
 
         ' Adds some text to the first position
        array(0) = "OldItem"

        ' Copy the array dinosaurs to the array() starting on 1
        dinosaurs.CopyTo(array, 1)

        Debug.WriteLine(vbLf & "Contents of the array:")
        For Each dinosaur As String In array
            Debug.WriteLine(dinosaur)
        Next


And the results:

Contents of the dinosaurs :
Tyrannosaurus
Amargasaurus
Mamenchisaurus
Brachiosaurus
Compsognathus

Contents of the array:
OldItem
Tyrannosaurus
Amargasaurus
Mamenchisaurus
Brachiosaurus
Compsognathus

0