Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

write text from database to xml file

Posted on 2008-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Ive got the xml stored in a database (tags and everything). I basically want to just read the cell (stored in one column of one row) and write it out to an file of type .xml.
I did this with streamwriter and it worked fine except that some of the text is getting cut off thus not making the xml file unusable. It seems to be a limit to the amount of data that can be streamed. Is there some way to achieve this?
Is it as easy as writing it to a text file then changing the extension of the text file to .xml?
0
Comment
Question by:slrine2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jason Evans
ID: 21833994
Hi slrine2000.

Just to check, you said that the data was being cut off - are you sure that all of the xml data is stored in the database column (cell) ? If all the xml data is fine, then could you post the source code you are using to read the xml data and save it to a file?

Cheers.
Jas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slrine2000
ID: 21834232
'SQL UP HERE
Dim dr As SqlDataReader
        Dim SQLcommand As New SqlCommand(SQL, Conn)
        Conn.Open()
        dr = SQLcommand.ExecuteReader
        Dim objStreamWriter As StreamWriter
        While dr.Read() = True
            'Open the file.
            objStreamWriter = New StreamWriter("C:\Temp\Test.xml")
            txtDisplay.Text = dr.Item(0)
            'Close the file.
            objStreamWriter.Write(txtDisplay.Text)
            objStreamWriter.Flush()
            objStreamWriter.Close()
        End While
        Conn.Close()
I put it to a text box to see if I was returning everything via the datareader because I wasnt sure if there was a limit on the datareader or the streamwriter. It seems that there is a limit on the stream writer.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Dauhee earned 1000 total points
ID: 21837441
how about a 1 liner :)
My.Computer.FileSystem.WriteAllText('C:\file.xml', 'xml stuff here', True, System.Text.Encoding.ASCII)

Dont forget to use System.Text.Encoding.ASCII though as you will get some lovely hidden binary chars in it otherwise and can cause all sorts of fun . . . . thats 5 hours of my life I will never get back . . .
0