?
Solved

DNS server addresses

Posted on 2008-06-20
7
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi ,
I have question.  All user's PCs are getting IP addresses from DHCP (in windows 2003 environment). From user's pc, i use ipconfig /all and it shows 4 DNS server IP in order.  Two of them are old external DNS server Ip addresses.  I already changed these two old DNS Ip addresses with the new ip addresses in our DNS server (in tcp/ip setting tabs) and also in DHCP server.  However when I use ipconfig /all from user pc, it still shows two old dns addresses.  I also did ipconfig /flushdns but still show the same.  Does anybody know why?
0
Comment
Question by:NickQ
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 21833806
Try an ipconfig /release
then
ipconfig /renew

this will relase the lease and then renew should clear up
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickQ
ID: 21833813
I did, and it still
thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:raptorjb007
ID: 21833958
It is possible the client's TCP/IP settings are statically configured for DNS even though they are using DHCP for the IP address. Double check the Internet protocol configuration of the affected clients to make sure both IP and DNS are set to "automatically obtain".

It may also help to delete the lease for that client in the DHCP management console and then release and renew the IP settings on the client-side using "ipconfig /release" and "ipconfig /renew".

Let me know if this helps.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:NickQ
ID: 21834031
Sorry, I did this too, and still shows the same
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
raptorjb007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21834071
Have the scope option int he DHCP management console been updated?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickQ
ID: 21834116
You got it raptorjb007.  I just did update scope option in DHCP server (in DNS tab) and /release, /renew  before I saw your response.  It shows correctly now.  You still deserve the point,  Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 21834202
You stated in your question that you had done that already.
0