Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Management Tools other than VirtualCenter Mgmt Server

Posted on 2008-06-20
2
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi Experts,

We beginning to use VMware in our environment.  In order to manage my ESX servers, do I need to purchase VirtualCenter Mgmt Server, or are there any 3rd party tools available that perform the same functionality?  The pricing for a VC license is a little too steep for my budget.  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Joe_27
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
larstr earned 600 total points
ID: 21834152
Depends on what your managing goals are. VC is required if you need certain functionality (vMotion, DRS, HA). There are also other tools available. Some of them might require VC and some not:
http://www.cio.com/article/358613/Monitoring_Virtual_Infrastructure_Problem_s_Lack_of_Knowledge_Not_Tools

Lars
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jfields71
jfields71 earned 400 total points
ID: 21834370
It depends on what you need.  Just so you know, you don't need VC in order to manage your ESX hosts.  They can be managed with the basic license.  VC ties them together so you can centrally manage them and do the things the previous poster mentioned.  Depending on your environment, these extras are necessities or value-added features.  From talking with VMware reps, I know that few users stick with using ESX without VirtualCenter.  You can do any of the mind-blowing or advanced features without shared storage and VC licenses.  It is just a basic hypervisor without VC.
0